About this title: This is the remarkable story of Corrie Ten Boom and her family who, at risk of their lives, followed the mandate of their Christian understanding by providing refuge to Jews marked for death by Nazi forces occupying the Netherlands during World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781568651293ISBN:1568651295
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with edge wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Spire Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Spire Books, 1971, 4.8 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: World Wide Publications
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. ---241 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Old Tappan, NJ-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guidepost Associates, Inc
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Normal library stamps and stickers, card sleeve on inside of back cover. Cover shows moderate wear and significant soiling to edges, corners and spine tips. Spine has slope. Edge of pages shows notable foxing. Pages themselves are lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings (excluding library markings). Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more
"What makes this particular book different from other (better) stories about the Holocaust is that it's from the perspective of a Christian woman who was interned. While it's extremely important for us not to forget that one group of people was specifically targeted (Jews) it's also important for us to realize that this horrible thing went beyond that. It didn't just affect *them* (oh isn't that sad?) but it affected *everyone*.
It's not that well written but it's interesting and informative and I enjoyed it."
"Its not often that a book changes your life. This one will stay with me always. This is the story of an amazing woman and her family who helped hide Jews during the German occupation of Holland. Corrie and her family were eventually arrested and imprisoned. While she was in the camps, she recalls all the small and large miracles of the way God made Himself present. Corrie's father and sister, Betsie, died in the camps, but she was released and went on to devote her life to making real the vision of her sister, Betsie- helping war victims and nazi soldiers heal and recover through faith.
At the end of the book, she revisits the concentration camp, Ravensbruck, now in East Germany, to honor her sister, Betsie, and the ninety-six thousand other women who died there. There, Corrie learned that her own release had been the result of a clerical "error"; one week later all women her age were taken to the gas chamber."
"Wow! I can't believe I hadn't read this amazing book until now. It was our Feb. 2009 Book Club pick and will now go on the shelf with very favorite books. It's the true story of Corrie Ten Boom, a Dutch Christian who is part of the underground movement to help and hide Jews during World War II. While much of the story is terrifyingly real and heartbreaking, this is a story of hope, and forgiveness in the face of true evil and hatred. Corrie has such a beautiful style of writing and uses language to make you feel what she's going through. The characters in her family are so well-developed and likable, I truly cared for each of them...faults and all. Her sister Betsie is unforgettable! I love that she and Corrie have such a bond that goes beyond prison walls and even beyond the grave. Their faith in God is so real that all around them are touched by it.
Some of my favorite parts were Corrie's recollections of her first love Karel, of her Father's metaphor of the train ticket and of her mother's reminder that "happiness is something we make ourselves." Such an insightful and uplifting book! I just can't stop thinking about it. Amazing! Thanks to Danielle for recommending and hosting and for the yummy lemon cake:-)"
"I did not realize that I have read an excerpt from this book that was circulated via email. When I came to the spot, it was unmistakable and powerful.
The Ten Boom family was remarkable the way they read scriptures and prayed both night and day. They were religious about time, too. I can't imagine eating breakfast at exactly 8:10 am every morning. This spoke volumes to me about the pace of life back in the day. The father was endearing and I was impressed by the way he taught his daughter. In one instance, he taught that knowledge is sometimes too heavy for a child to carry and that the father will carry it for her until she is able. This later taught her to allow Heavenly Father to carry some things too hard for her to bear in a concentration camp.
The ultimate message of the book is how God's light shines clearest in darkness and the worst of situations can allow his glory to shine forth. While the author's father and sister Betsie were the most devout followers of Christ, it was she who had the courage to follow through with the vision of telling the world and serving those post-war victims. Because of her family, she was able to remember what to do after the war.
I'd like to think I would have done the same, but I can never be sure if I would not just drown my sorrows in a bag of gummy bears."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.