» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hiding in the Light: On Images and Things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hiding in the Light: On Images and Things

by Dick Hebdige

About this title: Dick Hebdige looks at the creation and consumption of objects and images as diverse as fashion and documentary photographs, 1950's streamlined cars, Italian motor scooters, 1980's 'style manuals', Biff cartoons, the Band Aid campaign, Pop Art and promotional music videos. He assesses their broad cultural significance and charts their impact on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $8.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $8.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $18.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $18.88

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Good. Some minor shelf and reading wear to the cover. Very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Hebdige, Dick

price: $29.35

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things

by Hebdige, Dick

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Near Fine. 0415007372. Text and covers are clean and bright. Signed and dated Nov '91.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light, on Images and Things new book

Hiding in the Light, on Images and Things

by Dick Hebdige

price: $40.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. Hebdige looks at the creation and consumption of objects and images from fashion and documentary photographs to biff cartoons and the band aid campaign, and assesses their broad cultural significance. dick hebdige looks at the creation and consumption of objects and images as diverse as fashion and documentary photographs, 1950's streamlined cars, italian motor scooters, 1980's 'style manuals', biff cartoons, the band aid campaign, pop art and promotional music videos. he ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Hebdige, Dick

price: $8.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Good. 0415007372 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/some Notes and Underlining on pages-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things

by Hebdige, Dick

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Very Good. 0415007372. Light wear to cover; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Design. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Comedia; 0.55 x 8.11 x 6.85 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $16.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0415007372. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $16.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0415007372. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things

by Hebdige, Dick

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: London; Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. A small crease on a rear cover corner. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $29.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: On Images and Things used book

Hiding in the Light: On Images and Things

by Hebdige, Dick

price: $32.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG. Minor edge wear and blunting to corners. Binding square and firm, spine uncreased. Light soiling and a few small, light stains to edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Comedia. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light new book

Hiding in the Light

by Hebdige Dick

price: $44.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) [Paperback] By Hebdige, Dick new book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) [Paperback] By Hebdige, Dick

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $62.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) new book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Dick Hebdige

price: $84.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia) used book

Hiding in the Light: on Images and Things (Comedia)

by Hebdige, Dick

price: $25.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, London; New York Date Published: 10 Nov 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 288. 20.6 x 17.4 x 1.4 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Hiding in the Light new book

Hiding in the Light

by Hebdige Dick

price: $49.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415007375 ISBN: 0415007372

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.