Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780835600057ISBN:083560005X
Description: Good+ 8vo. {010816} The Hidden Wisdom in the Holy Bible by Geoffrey Hodson. ISBN 083560005x. Published by Theosophical Pub. House in 1981. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Philosophy 461pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: owner incriptions(s) on front flyleaf, Text: underlining, margin notes. {Keywords} BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC RELIGION. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theosphical Publishing House, Madras India / Wheaton IL
Date Published: 1970
Description: Hardcover. Revised and Enlarged 2nd edition. 1970. Book Good+ (light shelfwear; shallow scrape along fore-edge; gutter split by title page; pages very good; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear at spine top & pther lesser edgewear; light... 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 292 pages. Religion. Volume I title: An Introduction to the Sacred Language of Allegory and Symbol. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House, Wheaton, Ill.
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780835600057ISBN:083560005X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, good dust jacket, clear plastic protective cover. v. : illus.; 21 cm. A Quest book. Includes Illustrations. Vol. 1: revised. Includes bibliographies. Incomplete Contents: [1] An examination of the idea that the contents of the Bible are partly allegorical. --v. 2-3. The golden grain of wisdom in the Book of Genesis. --v. 4. Exodus, chapters 1 through 17. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover book in Very Good condition, Former library book, Dust jacket covered by clear plastic protective cover, 1971, Theosophical publishing. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover book in Very Good condition, Former library book, Dust jacket covered by clear plastic protective cover, 1980 Theosophical publishing house. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition (almost LIKE NEW except for library markings, etc. ), 1972, Theosophical Publishing House. read more
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House, Madras
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Four volumes. All dustjackets are tattered and torn. Volume II has moisture damage to boards and hinges are broken. Boards are bumped.; 9.5" tall. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, IL
Date Published: 1967
Description: An Examination of the Idea that the Contents of the Bible are Partly Allegorical. Paperback, 8vo, x + 240 pp, very good condition, minor wear and soiling to cover, small black stain on front cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theosophical Pub. Ho., U. S
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780835605489ISBN:0835605485
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.