» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Hidden Symptoms

by Deirdre Madden

About this title: After her brother's brutal murder, a twenty-two-year-old university student in Belfast is torn by her conflicting feelings of spirituality, as her religion tortures more than comforts her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Deirdre Madden

price: $3.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Good. Ex-lib. with normal marks, removed pocket. Dj in plastic with mild shelf wear, flaps taped to hardcover. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Madden, Deirdre

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0871130653 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 142 pages of a novel about dealing with death. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Symptoms a Novel

by Madden, Deirdre

price: $8.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. VG/G+. Stated 1st American Edit. 5.5"x8". This hard covered book has a greyish color dj with red, white and black lettering. dj tear on top. 142 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Madden, Deirdre

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0871130653. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed, remainder dot on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy of this novel about Belfast students Theresa and Robert.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 142 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Deirdre Madden

price: $61.23

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Very Good. 1986 Hardcover. 142. pp. First U. S Edition. A very nice copy. First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Madden, Deirdre

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear along edges mylar cover is taped to boards nomral library markings inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Deirdre Madden

price: $4.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Good. Lightly worn dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Deirdre Madden

price: $24.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Madden, Deirdre

price: $25.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Octavo, brown and yellow boards. Private owner ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has nicks at spine ends and outer corners, near fine otherwise, flap price intact. The correct first edition of this acclaimed Northern Irish author's first book, a novel set in Belfast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Deirdre Madden

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Symptoms

by Madden, Deirdre

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130655 ISBN: 0871130653

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1st Am. Ed. A profoundly affecting novel. It brings news of a time and place where grief and misery and a kind of ragged heroism in daily life are shown with a true writer's intensity of feeling, and in language that jumps with life. 142 pages. Cover shows wear and tear, but pages of book looks as if it has never been read. Book very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.