» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Yoshinobu Ashihara

About this title: Using architecture as a metaphor for culture, Japanese architect Yoshinobu Ashihara offers an insider's look at the apparant chaos of Tokyo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century used book

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Yoshinobu Ashihara; Translator-Lynne E. Riggs

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9784770016645 ISBN: 4770016646

Description: Very Good. Very good+ paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century used book

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Yoshinobu Ashihara; Translator-Lynne E. Riggs

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9784770016645 ISBN: 4770016646

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Order

by Ashihara, Yoshinobu

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870119125 ISBN: 0870119125

Description: photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tokyo through the Twentieth Century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Ashihara, Yoshinobu

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America, Tokyo Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870119125 ISBN: 0870119125

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very clean; slight rubbing on cover; Text in English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 158 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Ashihara, Yoshinobu

price: $20.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870119125 ISBN: 0870119125

Description: Good. 0870119125 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--**Ex-library book, with minimal markings** Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Ashihara, Yoshinobu. Riggs, Lynne E. Trans

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870119125 ISBN: 0870119125

Description: Hardcover. Shop stamp to inside front cover, otherwise very good condition (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 158pp. ISBN 0870119125. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Ashihara, Yoshinobu

price: $30.95

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870119125 ISBN: 0870119125

Description: ISBN: 0870119125. Hardcover, 8vo, 158pp, b/w plates, index. VG in slightly discoloured near VG d/w. Translated and adapted by Lynne E. Riggs. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. Foreword by Edward T. Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Yoshinobu Ashihara

price: $31.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780870119125 ISBN: 0870119125

Description: Very Good. Just about like new; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century used book

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Yoshinobu Ashihara; Translator-Lynne E. Riggs

price: $39.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9784770016645 ISBN: 4770016646

Description: Very Good. Clean text; agetoning; very slight wear to cover edge; will ship 1st class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century used book

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Ashihara, Yoshinobu

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) ISBN-13: 9784770016645 ISBN: 4770016646

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century used book

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

price: $31.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9784770016645 ISBN: 4770016646

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Ashihara, Yoshinobu

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870119125 ISBN: 0870119125

Description: Very Good. 0870119125 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century used book

Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century

by Yoshinobu Ashihara

price: $63.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9784770016645 ISBN: 4770016646

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.