» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hidden Life of Dogs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

About this title: This book spent over seven months on "The New York Times" best-seller list and has sold over half a million copies to dog lovers all over the world. By following one of her dogs, Misha, and by observing a wolf pack, Thomas concludes that dog behavior is organized around an overriding principle: all that dogs want is a settled social order. She ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall, And Grose, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light rippling tolast 1/2 of pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good- Crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page taning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light edge wear. Great copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Fine. 067151699X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Fine. 067151699X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Totally clean and unmarked inside. Light scratches to covers. Creased spine. Corners slightly bumped. No spots or stains. A clean solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671517007 ISBN: 0671517007

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used audio book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781570420269 ISBN: 1570420262

Description: Good. 1570420262 A quality AUDIO CASSETTE in good condition. Shelf wear and tear to the case, but the tape itself remains intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Good. 067151699X * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780297814610 ISBN: 0297814613

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 160 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Life of Dogs used book

The Hidden Life of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671516994 ISBN: 067151699X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Gwen, North Brunswick, NJ

"Okay, I think it is possible that if I had read this back in 1993 or a time known as before Cesar Milan, I would have rated this book higher. That said...The writing style of E.M. Thomas is like a memoir but about her dogs, recalling events during their life-times, aligning them with humanistic emotion. The tale of a the dogs were very moving. I think even more so for someone who has loved and lost a dog. (Regarding this cover, I don't understand why there's a dalmation on the cover when she had huskies and pugs.) Thomas followed a husky around the city, eventually determining that the dog had a territory of over 100 miles. She investigated by observation not in a scientific/lab environment. It was interesting to see what the dogs did and how they interacted with one another as they went through their life span: integration in the community with other dogs, being in heat, having puppies, dealing with the puppies in a large community of dogs, and death. Thomas does get a bit preachy at times discussing breeding and animal shelters, which put unwanted animals to sleep. Overall, I enjoyed this quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By L, Wayne, PA

"If you have ever lived with a dog, this explains a lot.

Dogs are not who we think they are, but they are lovely and wise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Brittany, Silver Spring, MD

"This was an extremely quick, but extremely absorbing, read. Elizabeth Thomas asks the question that we should be appalled more science-minded people don't ask: What do dogs do when they're not with their people? She answers the question by following a husky, Misha, as he roamed around the city. (This did bother me a bit, but she assures us that he was very canny about cars. However, that doesn't help the fact that leashless dogs alarm some people, violate most laws and ordinances, and can turn people against dogs and dogowners). She later adopts a female husky and has a whole pack of dogs. She leaves them to themselves and observe as they slowly become less human-oriented and more like wolves. It's a fascinating story, and one that helps people cut through the nonsense and puffy anthropomorphism of many dog stories, straight through to the heart of what makes a dog a dog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Joy, Alexandria, VA

"This book gives true insight into the undeniable instincts and mannerisms of dogs. While I don't agree that dogs should be left to live untrained and according to their own instincts, Thomas paints a beautiful, loving picture of the familial ties and life within the canine pack."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Hidden Life of Dogs by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.