About this title: This book spent over seven months on "The New York Times" best-seller list and has sold over half a million copies to dog lovers all over the world. By following one of her dogs, Misha, and by observing a wolf pack, Thomas concludes that dog behavior is organized around an overriding principle: all that dogs want is a settled social order. She ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671516994ISBN:067151699X
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light rippling tolast 1/2 of pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671516994ISBN:067151699X
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page taning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671516994ISBN:067151699X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light edge wear. Great copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671516994ISBN:067151699X
Description: Fine. 067151699X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671516994ISBN:067151699X
Description: Fine. 067151699X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671516994ISBN:067151699X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Totally clean and unmarked inside. Light scratches to covers. Creased spine. Corners slightly bumped. No spots or stains. A clean solid copy. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671516994ISBN:067151699X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 1570420262 A quality AUDIO CASSETTE in good condition. Shelf wear and tear to the case, but the tape itself remains intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"Okay, I think it is possible that if I had read this back in 1993 or a time known as before Cesar Milan, I would have rated this book higher. That said...The writing style of E.M. Thomas is like a memoir but about her dogs, recalling events during their life-times, aligning them with humanistic emotion. The tale of a the dogs were very moving. I think even more so for someone who has loved and lost a dog. (Regarding this cover, I don't understand why there's a dalmation on the cover when she had huskies and pugs.) Thomas followed a husky around the city, eventually determining that the dog had a territory of over 100 miles. She investigated by observation not in a scientific/lab environment. It was interesting to see what the dogs did and how they interacted with one another as they went through their life span: integration in the community with other dogs, being in heat, having puppies, dealing with the puppies in a large community of dogs, and death. Thomas does get a bit preachy at times discussing breeding and animal shelters, which put unwanted animals to sleep. Overall, I enjoyed this quick read."
"This was an extremely quick, but extremely absorbing, read. Elizabeth Thomas asks the question that we should be appalled more science-minded people don't ask: What do dogs do when they're not with their people? She answers the question by following a husky, Misha, as he roamed around the city. (This did bother me a bit, but she assures us that he was very canny about cars. However, that doesn't help the fact that leashless dogs alarm some people, violate most laws and ordinances, and can turn people against dogs and dogowners). She later adopts a female husky and has a whole pack of dogs. She leaves them to themselves and observe as they slowly become less human-oriented and more like wolves. It's a fascinating story, and one that helps people cut through the nonsense and puffy anthropomorphism of many dog stories, straight through to the heart of what makes a dog a dog."
"This book gives true insight into the undeniable instincts and mannerisms of dogs. While I don't agree that dogs should be left to live untrained and according to their own instincts, Thomas paints a beautiful, loving picture of the familial ties and life within the canine pack."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.