» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal Sadawi

About this title:

This powerful account of the oppression of women in the Muslim world remains as shocking today as when it was first published, more than a quarter of a century ago.
Nawal El Saadawi writes out of a powerful sense of the violence and injustice which permeated her society. Her experiences working as a doctor in villages around Egypt, witnessing prostitution, honour killings and sexual abuse, including female circumcision, drove her to give voice to this suffering. She goes on explore the causes of the situation through a discussion of the historical role of Arab women in religion and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $8.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1980-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Good. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked, though tanned.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Sa'dawi, Nawal, and Saadawi, and El Saadawi, Nawal

price: $8.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted from Law and Philoso ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Good. Text in Arabic, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by El Saadawi, Nawal

price: $12.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $12.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 5-15-80 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Fine. 0905762517 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal Al-Sa'Dawi

price: $14.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780905762500 ISBN: 0905762509

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal Al-Sa'Dawi

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762500 ISBN: 0905762509

Description: Very Good. Persimmon colored cover...markings on margins...212 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by El Saadawi, Nawal; Hetata, Sherif (Dr. ) (Translation & Editor).

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 3rd reprint ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Press, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Paperback trade, good only condition, flyleaf creased, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny piece missing top of spine, spine creased, rubber stamp. 212 pp. This is her first book to appear in English. She presents her personal and often disturbing picture of what it is like to grow up as a woman in the Islamic world of the Middle East. It is a book infused with anger, commitment, sensitivity, and ultimately hope. In her new introduction for the English edition, the author examines the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Face of Eve Women in the Arab World

by Saadawi, Nawal El (Dro. Sherif Hetata, Trans & Edited)

price: $45.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Press, London, UK Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762500 ISBN: 0905762509

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. DJ with Mylar 212pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 905762 50 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by El Saadawi, Nawal

price: $8.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Good. Underlining in first 1/3 of book only- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hidden Face of Eve Women in the Arab World

by El Saadawi, Nawal

price: $14.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Press, London, England Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762500 ISBN: 0905762509

Description: Octavo; VG/no dj; yellow spine w/ gold text; some shelf-wear: cover is slightly stained, soiled, spotted, corners and edges are bumped; text-block is lightly age-toned; corners and edges of pages are chipped, bent, and slightly soiled; ISBN: 0-905762-50-9 Women's Studies. 7-53-664205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Sa'dawi, Nawal, and Saadawi, and El Saadawi, Nawal

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Good. Text in Arabic, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal El-Saadawi

price: $18.62

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Hidden Face of Eve Women in the Arab World

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BEACON PRESS, BOSTON Date Published: 1982

Description: NF. FOREWORD BY IRENE L. GENDZIER.; 8vo; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Face of Eve Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve Women in the Arab World

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $21.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Very Good. 0905762517. Spine square and unbroken, covers uncreased; A tight clean copy but page edges have tanned, slight discolouration of the top of the covers due to exposure to sunlight.; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Hidden Face of Eve Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve Women in the Arab World

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $22.27

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Zed Books London 1995 0-905762-51-7 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Vg (clean undamaged white card covers, very slightly rubbed front fore-edge, a very tight bright copy with no marks or inscriptions, internally fine condition, few faint speckles outside page edges) octavo 212pp. Ninth impression. A personal, and often disturbing, account of growing up into womanhood in the Islamic world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Hidden Face of Eve, Women in the Arab Wordl

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780905762500 ISBN: 0905762509

Description: Good. PB, X-Lib, tight, Women's Issues. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World (Women in the Third World Series)

by Nawal El-Saadawi

price: $36.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762500 ISBN: 0905762509

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0905762509. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $67.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World new book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $95.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World used book

The Hidden Face of Eve: Women in the Arab World

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $8.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905762517 ISBN: 0905762517

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bflo book exchange, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.