» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer, Deirdre Ducker

About this title: This elegant and insightful lady, wife of theologian Francis Schaeffer, reveals the many opportunities for artistic expression that can be found in ordinary, everyday life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer; Deirdre Ducker

price: $4.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Good. A used copy in average condition. Cover has some creasing and shelfwear; spine is not creased but has a 1/4 inch tear at the base. This copy has what appears to be a remainder mark along bottom fore-edge. Pages appear unmarked and straight. All orders processed promptly & carefully. We love books! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tipsoo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Schaeffer, Edith

price: $4.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Ducker, Deirdre. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are damp stained at the fore edge; wraps have edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Living Studies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer; Illustrator-Deirdre Ducker

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1985-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking [Paperback] By Schaeffer, Edith; Ducker, Deirdre used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking [Paperback] By Schaeffer, Edith; Ducker, Deirdre

by Edith Schaeffer; Deirdre Ducker

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Schaeffer, Edith

price: $6.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. The author reveals the many opportunities for artistic expression that can be found in ordinary, everyday life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer; Deirdre Ducker

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, firm binding, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Industries, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking [Paperback] By Schaeffer, Edith; Ducker, Deirdre new book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking [Paperback] By Schaeffer, Edith; Ducker, Deirdre

by Edith Schaeffer; Deirdre Ducker

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking, Creative Ideas for Enriching Everyday Life used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking, Creative Ideas for Enriching Everyday Life

by Schaeffer, Edith, and Ducker, Deirdre

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, appears unused, no reader/remainder/library marks, cvoers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 213 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking new book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Schaeffer, Edith; Ducker, Deirdre

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking new book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking new book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Schaeffer, Edith, and Ducker, Deirdre

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Living Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking new book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer, Deirdre Ducker

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Art of Homemaking new book

Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Schaeffer, Edith

price: $13.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Date Published: 1985-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780842313988. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Art of Homemaking (Living Studies) used book

Hidden Art of Homemaking (Living Studies)

by E Schaeffer

price: $13.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Good. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer, Deirdre Ducker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842314213 ISBN: 0842314210

Description: Acceptable. Personalization on inside front cover/ name written on outside pages of book Collectible-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer; Illustrator-Deirdre Ducker

price: $2.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1985-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: Book contains water damage throughout book. Does not effect reading. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $3.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842314213 ISBN: 0842314210

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Art of Homemaking used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer, Deirdre Ducker

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Acceptable. Bent corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842314213 ISBN: 0842314210

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Art of Homemaking: Creative Ideas for Enriching Everyday Life used book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking: Creative Ideas for Enriching Everyday Life

by Schaeffer, Edith

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: Ducker, Deirdre. Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Art of Homemaking new book

The Hidden Art of Homemaking

by Edith Schaeffer

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842313988 ISBN: 0842313982

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By C., Shellsburg, IA

"Pleasant, gracious, artful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"From painting to music to food to recreation, Mrs. Schaeffer offers suggestions for how the ordinary responsibilities of a day in a Christian home can involve creativity and originality. While each chapter is full of personal illustrations and practical tips, she presents a persuasive case that "a Christian, above all people, should live artistically, aesthetically, and creatively. We are supposed to be representing the Creator who is there, and whom we acknowledge to be there." I was challenged by her observation that "People so often look with longing into a daydream future, while ignoring the importance of the present." Mrs. Schaeffer's writing itself is beautiful, and the expression of her life is an inspiration to me! May I seek to infuse each day with the beauty of the Creator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Kate, Lynnwood, WA

"Don't be fooled - this book is not just for housewives and stay-at-home-moms. This is a book for everyone. It's about re-discovering your passions. Since this book covers such a wide variety of subjects, there were a couple of chapters that I skipped/skimmed through, but most of the chapters were such an eye-opener for me.

I'm reminded that I don't have to be in a specific situation to enjoy the hobbies that I used to love. I may not be in a choir anymore, but I can still sing along to my favorite songs at home, for the entertainment of my daughter and my God. I've also become inspired to start gardening (just indoors so far - it is October after all!). The chapter about Interior Decorating showed me just how important it is to surround yourself with things that comfort and inspire you, even if no one else will see. And the chapter on Food gave me the great idea of taking a sack lunch along with me when I go for walks, just in case I come across one of the local homeless men, who may want something to eat.

All in all, this book is totally inspiring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Lorraine, Frisco, TX

"I read this years ago but it was inspiring. Don't let the title throw you off. It is about bringing beauty, art and music and more into a more prominent place in your home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Hidden Art of Homemaking by Edith Schaeffer, Deirdre Ducker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.