About this title: The model for this volume is the enormously successful vintage original "Distant Voices" (93, 000 copies sold to date). It will gather together essays on a range of subjects including Burma, Fleet Street, East Timor, Vietnam today, the media and UK politics. "Pilger is the closest we have to the great correspondents of the 1930s ...The Truth in his hands is a weapon, to be picked up and brandished and used in the struggle against evil and injustice" - "Guardian".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, Australia
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Very Good. * Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear and slightly yellowed pages near edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 624 pages. (624 pages) based upon "distant voices", this work gathers together essays on a range of subjects including burma, fleet street, east timor, vietnam, the media and uk politics. facsimiles, portraits (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 610pp. Notes. Index. Paperback in good condition, light scuffing and edgewear. 'A moral interpretation of world affairs in a cynical age' read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Pr
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13:9781565845206ISBN:156584520X
Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Has a lite crease at the bottom corner of the back cover. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Pr
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13:9781565845206ISBN:156584520X
Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. This is a paperback with plain cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 26/03/1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 26/03/1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE
Date Published: 1998-01-01
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, softcover, ISBN-0099741512
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: John Pilger strips away the deceptions, dissembling language & omissions of contemporary governments, from Tony Blair's Britain to Burma, Vietnam, South Africa etc. and modern media mismanagement. Paperback. Illus, notes, index, 687pp. Good, minor mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: New. Based upon "Distant Voices", this work gathers together essays on a range of subjects including Burma, Fleet Street, East Timor, Vietnam, the media and UK politics. read more
Edition: First Issue In This Edition?
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean. Soft cover has few marks and is generally clean. In his powerful new book, the author strips away the layers of deception, dissembling language and omission that prevent us from understanding how the world really works....687 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VINTAGE
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Published by Vintage in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 624. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VINTAGE
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780099741510ISBN:0099741512
Description: Ex-Library Published by Vintage in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 624. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8281073 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
"Hidden Agendas is probably one of the best uncomfortable reads I've come across recently. The book is made up of essays exposing the nature of politics, those who are exploited and those who are responsible. Pilger stays faithful to the 'what's of journalism, carefully backing up the statements he made. It is a type of journalism which could not be criticised easily, due to the nature of the facts. The author addressed the questions of East Timor, the British government's arms business, post-war Vietnam, to name a few. However, reading the book, the 'why' is often left unanswered. This is not a weakness, but the objective nature of Pilger's journalism. Events which happened a decade ago, still fresh in the reader's mind, is still relevant today as it was when it happened. As Pilger says, "Objective journalism is compelling not only today. It stands the test of time.""
"Yes, yes, yes - for we conspiracy theorists who are so often mocked, here indeed is a book upon which we are able to rest our case. Thank you, Mr Pilger, for another job well done."
"Required reading - together with Klein's 'No Logo' and Freidman's 'The Lexus & the Olive Tree'.
I won't opine here; rather simply recommend and ask the gentle reader to decide for themselves. As someone once remarked, the Mind is like a parachute - it works best when it's open."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.