Description: Good. Text in English, German. xxii, 196 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Translation of Briefwechsel Hermann Hesse-Thomas Mann. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 181-182. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Book is very good. This is a first edition hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. The dust cover has some small tears but it is protected by a clear mylar cover so it has very little wear. It has a remainder mark. Thank you! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper and Row., New York.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) oatmeal cloth with red and black titling to spine. xxii, 196pp. A bright and clean copy in vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that has a bookstore label to the front panel, is lightly worn and is near Vg. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 24 cm. 196pp. Has light wear. dJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060106425. Edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age toned) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This is a collection of the letters of two of the giants of twentieth-century German literature. Beginning with a letter from Mann to Hesse in 1910 and ending with Hesse's poignant memorial essay to Mann, the letters reflect the course of their slowly developing relationship through the turbulent years of their time. 196 pp includes Index and Bibliographical References. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beige cover is fine. Jacket is intact, but soiled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very goodin dust jacket. that has chips, wear, tears, and some fading. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket. Text in English, German. xxii, 196 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Briefwechsel Hermann Hesse-Thomas Mann. Includes index. Bibliography: First edition. (Hardcover Photographs, notes, appendices. Annotated by Wolfgang Sauerlander. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Has a full page news article in German about Klaus Mann. Nov. 18, ... read more
Description: [0-06-010642-5] [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 196pp. Photographs, notes, appendices, index. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket. Letters of Hermann Hesse & Thomas Mann. Annotated by Wolfgang Sauerlander. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Locale: Germany. (Essays, Authors, Letters) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xxii) 196 pp. Beige cloth lettered in black and red on the spine; black endpapers; headband. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; unsigned bookplate (featuring a quote from Cervantes-Don Quixote) on the front pastedown beneath the flap of the dj; no other interior markings. This collection contains: Annotations by Wolfgang Sauerlander; Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski; and The Hesse/Mann Letters; followed by Appendices: Hermann Hesse-Good New ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Peter Owen
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780720602845ISBN:072060284X
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0060106425 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, not remainder, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrapped DJ. Fine, unread copy in Near Fine DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780720602845ISBN:072060284X
Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in good condition but does show wear. Text in English, German. xxii, 196 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Briefwechsel Hermann Hesse-Thomas Mann. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 181-182. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. A small amount of light brown spotting on panels, spine ends lightly bumped, dustwrapper shows light browning of whites, edges and spine ends rubbed with a few tiny tears, price clipped. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York/Evanston/San Francisco/London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. Some minor bumping, rubbing and chipping. Ex-Libris. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 196p. read more
Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060106423ISBN:0060106425
Description: Good in Good- jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is worn and chipped at the edges and corners. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.