» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Hesse-Mann letters : the correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hermann Hesse, Thomas Mann, Anni Carlsson, Volker Michels

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hesse-Mann letters : the correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann, and Mann, Thomas, and Carlsson, Anni, and Michels, Volker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Good. Text in English, German. xxii, 196 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Translation of Briefwechsel Hermann Hesse-Thomas Mann. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 181-182. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hermann Hesse

price: $5.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Book is very good. This is a first edition hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. The dust cover has some small tears but it is protected by a clear mylar cover so it has very little wear. It has a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters

by Hesse, Herman And Mann, Thomas (Carlsson And Michels, Eds. )

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: illus. VG+/VG+ 196pp. P.O. name, top edge a bit soiled. Lightly worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters. the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann. 1910-1955

by Carlsson, Anni And Volker Michels (Editors). (Translated By Ralph Mannheim And With Foreword By Theodore Ziolkowski).

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper and Row., New York. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) oatmeal cloth with red and black titling to spine. xxii, 196pp. A bright and clean copy in vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that has a bookstore label to the front panel, is lightly worn and is near Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann Letters:

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 24 cm. 196pp. Has light wear. dJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Carlsson, Anni; Michels, Volker

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight discolouring to white of jacket and rough foredge, clean square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hesse / Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann And Mann, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row,, NY: Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060106425. Edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age toned) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann; Mann, Thomas; Carlsson, Anni; Michels, Volker

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This is a collection of the letters of two of the giants of twentieth-century German literature. Beginning with a letter from Mann to Hesse in 1910 and ending with Hesse's poignant memorial essay to Mann, the letters reflect the course of their slowly developing relationship through the turbulent years of their time. 196 pp includes Index and Bibliographical References. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beige cover is fine. Jacket is intact, but soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse / Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Carlsson, Ann & Michels, Volker-Editors-

price: $22.97

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arena, Great Britain Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780099381808 ISBN: 009938180X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann Letters the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann; Mann, Thomas; Carlsson, Anni.; Michels, Volker

price: $23.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: P. Owen Date Published: 1976; 1976, c1975 ISBN-13: 9780720602845 ISBN: 072060284X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxii, 196 p. ill. 23 cm. Bookplate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann letters: the correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann, and Mann, Thomas, and Carlsson, Anni, and Michels, Volker

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very goodin dust jacket. that has chips, wear, tears, and some fading. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket. Text in English, German. xxii, 196 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Briefwechsel Hermann Hesse-Thomas Mann. Includes index. Bibliography: First edition. (Hardcover Photographs, notes, appendices. Annotated by Wolfgang Sauerlander. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Has a full page news article in German about Klaus Mann. Nov. 18, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters; the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Carlsson, Anni (Editors) (With Volker Michels. ) (Letters Of Hermann Hesse; Thomas Mann. )

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: [0-06-010642-5] [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 196pp. Photographs, notes, appendices, index. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket. Letters of Hermann Hesse & Thomas Mann. Annotated by Wolfgang Sauerlander. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Locale: Germany. (Essays, Authors, Letters) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955 [ 1st ]

by Hermann Hesse; Thomas Mann; Anni Carlsson (Editor); Volker Michels (Editor); R. Manheim (Translator)

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780720602845 ISBN: 072060284X

Description: 072060284X. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. 1 inch ++ chp to spine heel and crown, soiling, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann Letters the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. 0060106425. Dustjacket is tattered, torn, and tanned. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped.; 9.5" tall; 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse / Mann Letters-the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann; Mann, Thomas (Edited By Anni Carlsson And Volker Michels) (Translated By Ralph Manheim)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xxii) 196 pp. Beige cloth lettered in black and red on the spine; black endpapers; headband. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; unsigned bookplate (featuring a quote from Cervantes-Don Quixote) on the front pastedown beneath the flap of the dj; no other interior markings. This collection contains: Annotations by Wolfgang Sauerlander; Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski; and The Hesse/Mann Letters; followed by Appendices: Hermann Hesse-Good New ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Hesse / Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Herman Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955 used book

The Hesse / Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Herman Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Carlsson & Michels (Eds. ) Anni / Volker

price: $49.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Peter Owen Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780720602845 ISBN: 072060284X

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0060106425 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, not remainder, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrapped DJ. Fine, unread copy in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters: Correspondence, 1910-55

by Hermann Hesse, Thomas Mann

price: $71.09

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780720602845 ISBN: 072060284X

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hesse-Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hermann Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hesse-Mann letters: the correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann, and Mann, Thomas, and Carlsson, Anni, and Michels, Volker

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in good condition but does show wear. Text in English, German. xxii, 196 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Briefwechsel Hermann Hesse-Thomas Mann. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 181-182. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oldbook4sale, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hesse/Mann Letters

by Carlsson & Michels

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hesse/ Mann Letters the Correspondence of Herman Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Carlsson, Anni; Michels, Volker; Editors

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, ET Al. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060106425. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Hesse/Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955 used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Hesse, Hermann, Thomas Mann, Edited By Anni Carlsson And Volker Michels, Translated By Ralph Manheim, Foreword By Theodore...

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. A small amount of light brown spotting on panels, spine ends lightly bumped, dustwrapper shows light browning of whites, edges and spine ends rubbed with a few tiny tears, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1935

by Hesse, Hermann; Mann, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York/Evanston/San Francisco/London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. Some minor bumping, rubbing and chipping. Ex-Libris. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 196p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hesse/Mann Letters: the Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955

by Carlsson, Anni And Volker Michels, Eds

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060106423 ISBN: 0060106425

Description: Good in Good- jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is worn and chipped at the edges and corners. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.