» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Herself Surprised

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Herself Surprised

by Joyce Cary

About this title: A woman named Sara Monday is imprisoned as a thief, among other events, culminating in her becoming a victim of masculine violence. The novel is part of a trilogy that includes TO BE A PILGRIM and THE HORSE'S MOUTH.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 148p., 18 cm. Originally published 1941. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 1st edition, bookstore stamp inside ft. cover, pencil mk. ft. pg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New York Review of Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: Book is Good+, except is ex-library, has usual library markings. 8 x 5 x 0.5 inches. 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Joyce Cary

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Joyce Cary

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Creased spine. Minimal wear to cover. Remainder mark. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised, : a Novel

by Joyce Cary

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics)

by Joyce Cary

price: $2.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce, and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)

price: $2.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. New York Review Books (Paperback), 13. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Joyce Cary

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Cover worn, pages tanning- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cary, Joyce

price: $2.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: Fine. 094032217X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell D153 Date Published: 1955

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1941

Description: Good Minus Condition. D153. Writing on cover; tanning; solid reading copy. "The story of a woman who couldn't refuse..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 068853. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $3.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Some yellowing to wraps, creased front wrap at bottom corner, spine also creased, text lightly yellowed. Still a tight and sharp copy. Great! Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on cover. Spine slightly cocked. Small tears at spine. Soiling. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics)

by Joyce Cary

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: Good. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, #D153, NY Date Published: nd

Description: vg/wrps. Small chips and creases in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Joyce Cary

price: $4.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1965

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Universal Library, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name in pen on first pages, a couple of notes in pencil written on title page. Crease to front wrap. Solid copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jupiter Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. This is the first volume of what is probably Joyce Cary's major achievement, the trilogy of novels that centre round the fictional artist Gulley Jimson and the persons connected with him, Sara and Wilcher, a trilogy that continues with "To Be a Pilgrim" and "The Horse's Mouth". Good, tight copy. Light tanning to cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cary, Joyce

price: $5.93

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: Fine. 094032217X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised used book

Herself Surprised

by Cary, Joyce

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: NYRB 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Herself Surprised (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cary, Joyce

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940322172 ISBN: 094032217X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Surprised

by Joyce Cary

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. Vintage 1941 hardcover lacking its dustjacket. Book itself is OK shape, has fading, no marks moderate wear to hardboards. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes, then send you an email when it ships. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Lauren, Flushing, NY

"Sarah Monday, the protagonist of Herself Surprised is a wonderful character. She is everyman/woman in her loves, dishonesties and irrationality. Who couldn't relate to her while she does things she doesn't understand herself and hurts people she loves and only wants the best for? There are also beautiful passages where she loves and appreciates her life in the simplest things--her job as a cook with a well stocked kitchen, a beautiful garden. Cary has portrayed a wonderful, true-to-life-in-all-its-complexities woman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Amber, The United States

"I expected more depth from this character. I didn't trust the author's voice about the character's motivation for her behavior. I suppose there are women who do things for the reasons Sara does, but I've never known anyone like her. It's part of a triptych - three novels that show the same events from three different perspectives, and perhaps the author just doesn't relate to her from inside her head. I thought I"d read the other two, but I'm not really motivated after this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Bob, Ithaca, NY

"So there's no plot. So what? Cary's got a lovely voice. The first trilogy is now my project for the fall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Matthew, Salt Lake City, UT

"Joyce Cary continues to be the author whose books give me the most pure pleasure. I find myself grinning a lot and exclaiming things aloud while I read his work. The first time I read this book, I didn't think I liked it very much because it contains the character of Gulley Jimson, so captivating in The Horse's Mouth, but he isn't the focus of Herself Surprised, and I thought I wanted him to be. But around my third or fourth reading of The Horse's Mouth I started to realize that a book from the point-of-view of Sarah Monday ought to be amazing, and indeed it is. Her obsession with pleasure, and her exquisite manner of rationalizing everything she does, juxtaposed against her deep, but always swiftly thrust aside religion, make for an intriguing and very authentic character. I love how she constantly manipulates everyone around her and convinces herself that she didn't know she was doing it at the time. I think it's funny, and very true-to-life, how she is constantly indulging herself in any way she likes while pretending that she has been trying to resist every sensual temptation. And all the while she fears that God will punish her, but she keeps insisting that all her faults are just a result of the way she was made. Joyce Cary knows how to make profound character explorations & personality observations more delightful to read than anything in any more overtly humorous book I've ever read. This is a book I'll be coming back to again, for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Herself Surprised by Joyce Cary

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.