» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Herself Defined: The Poet H.D. and Her World

by Barbara Guest

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780002723121 ISBN: 0002723123

Description: Very Good. xv, 360p., [16]p. of plates: ill., 2facsims., ports.; 24 cm. Originally published: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, c1984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Barbara Guest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: The Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Good. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined

by Guest, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: Good. PB, Literary Commentary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Good. 0385131291. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Barbara Guest

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Barbara Guest

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, and light curling to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined By Guest, Barbara

by Barbara Guest

price: $4.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Distribution Services Date Published: 1985-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780002723121 ISBN: 0002723123

Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, mild DJ wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new. In new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $5.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Very Good. 0385131291 Fine/Near Fine DJ, DJ has very light wear at top of spine and a closed slit (taped from behind) to about halfway down along back edge of spine, Book is very clean and crisp, price intact, not a remainder (Edition: Facsimile Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Jacket has a few tiny tears mostly at the spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H. D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ownership stamp on front endpaper. Small spot on back cover. 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light corner bumping. Some scuffing to the front dust jacket. Lightly frayed dj at the top and bottom spine. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, 1984 ISBN 0-688-04709-2 ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. Minor coffee stain on bottom edge, else Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined

by Guest, Barbara

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984

Description: The Poet H. D. and Her World. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with trifle rub. Publisher's spray to bottom edge. An excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined; the Poet H. D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360pp. Biblio & index. List of books by H. D. Photos. Corners a bit thumbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Barbara Guest

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: Good. Clean text; no names or marks; some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday 1984 reprint with 360 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index

Description: Very good. No dust wrapper. Herself Defined The Poet H.D. and Her World. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined; the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Red/gold/blk Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Photos. Near fine in near fine DJ. Minor fading of spine. In mylar., Blk/whi/lilac. Octavo, 360 pp, Amer. poet, Hilda Doolittle, known as H. D., moved in circle of novelist, poets, artists. Marianne Moore, D.H. Lawrence, Ezra Po. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined, the Poet H.D. & Her World

by Guest, Barbara (H.D.)...Doolittle, Hilda

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prinitng Binding: 1st ptg THUS Publisher: Quill books, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688047092 ISBN: 0688047092

Description: train window scene cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 360pg Imaginism...the high priestess of IMAGINISM. FRESH NEW POETRY. INDEXED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H. D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. K. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780002723121 ISBN: 0002723123

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. minor dimple and indentation to dj back. as new/unread. Unknown printing. xxii, 360 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography--books / by H. D. Bibliography: p. [336]-345. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly shelfworn DJ; otherwise Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice and Friends, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined-the Poet H. D. and Her World

by Guest, Barbara

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: 0385131291. Fine in Near fine dj; Light soil & wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herself Defined: the Poet H.D. and Her World

by (Doolittle, Hilda). Guest, Barbara

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday Company, Inc., 1984. ISBN-13: 9780385131292 ISBN: 0385131291

Description: -Octavo, cloth-backed boards, in a dust wrapper. The boards are lightly rubbed with a few tiny white marks. The flaps of the dust jacket are darkened around the edges & lightly spotted. xx ii, [i] & 360 pages. The fore-edge is spotted. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.