» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs, Mary Godwin Dabbs

About this title: The Dabbs lead an interesting tour through the field of testosterone research--and the mythos of testosterone in social psychology--to reveal that it is responsible for much more than rape and sporty agility.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs, Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride, and Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride; Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Good. 0071357394 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior new book

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs; Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $2.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs~Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $7.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues & Lovers: Testosterone & Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues & Lovers: Testosterone & Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride With Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: first printing, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 284pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride

price: $8.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior new book

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs; Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $9.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in very good condition. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes Rogues and Lovers-Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes Rogues and Lovers-Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: McGraw Hill 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride, and Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Very good with closed tear to back of dust jacket. Clean inside and out with fine/as new condition boards. Cloth covered spine to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior (NEW copy) new book

Heroes, Rogues and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior (NEW copy)

by Dabbs, James McBride

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. What exactly is the relationship between testosterone and behavior? Crucial, says author. Well-written account, with many famous examples. New condition, no markings or wear. 2000, McGraw-Hill hardbound, 1st ed, 284 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior new book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs; Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $23.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs, Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride; Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Fair. 0071357394 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride; Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Fair. 0071357394 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs, Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs, Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $2.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride; Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: Good- in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Interior clean. Some soil to bottom edge. Spine cracked, but no pages missing. Boards in good shape. dj very good in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James M.

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL TRADE ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride/Dabbs, Mary Godwin

price: $4.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW HILL Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: VG/G; shelf wear; clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James M.

price: $4.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, Whitby, Ontario, Canada ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: G + to VG. 6 1/4 9 1/4"tall. 248pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; But, as psychologist James explains in this fascinating exploration of testosterone and behavior. The truth is both scientific reaserch to explore every aspect of humanity from language to what kind of lovers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavio used book

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavio

by James McBride Dabbs; Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior new book

Heroes, Rogues, & Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs; Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780071376280 ISBN: 0071376283

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior new book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers: Testosterone and Behavior

by James McBride Dabbs; Mary Godwin Dabbs

price: $11.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780071357395 ISBN: 0071357394

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes, Rogues, and Lovers Testosterone and Behavior

by Dabbs, James McBride

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: First printing. Fine in near fine dj. Tiny scuff mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.