About this title: "Heroes in Dungarees" is the most complete study of the wartime merchant marine ever published. The book is filled with facts about America's extensive maritime supply operations in the Second World War, yet the focus of the story remains on the men who served and their often heroic actions. A merchant seaman himself, the author spent the war on ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1995-10
ISBN-13:9781557500939ISBN:1557500932
Description: Good. Hardcover without jacket shows light wear, moisture stain on front cover (else VG). Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Date Published: 2006-03-14
ISBN-13:9781591140993ISBN:1591140994
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591140993. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781557500939ISBN:1557500932
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar Book plate. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. Non Fiction Nautical The most complete study of the wartime merchant marine ever published. A real nice clean copy from a smokefree environment. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781557500939ISBN:1557500932
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Naval Institute Press, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Contains two pages of notes from "Chief radio operator" Richard R. Huebner. Also some margin notes by Huebner for author's review. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a Fine copy of the first edition (likely 2nd printing) in a Fine dust jacket. Appears to have been Unread. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781591140993ISBN:1591140994
Description: New. Heroes in Dungarees is the most complete study of the wartime merchant marine ever published. The book is filled with facts about America's extensive maritime supply operations in World War II, yet the focus of the story remains on the men who served... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781557500939ISBN:1557500932
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust-jjacket. First edition, escond printing. 369pp., Index. Illustrated with half-tonesd and maps. No previous ownership marks. A clean, sqaure, bright copy with no faults. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: (1995)
ISBN-13:9781557500939ISBN:1557500932
Description: b&w photos. Very good hardcover book; very good dust jacket. 369 pages. ISBN 1-55750-093-2. X-lib; less than usual markings. Checked out only once! Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight w/unmarked text. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute, Annapolis
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781557500939ISBN:1557500932
Description: New in New jacket. The story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II. Written by a participant, featuring personal interviews, and covering all theaters of operations and detailing the vast wartime shipbuilding program, this is an excellent portrayal of courage, hardship and ingenuity. Photos, maps. 400 pp. read more
Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781591140993ISBN:1591140994
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.