» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heroes in Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heroes in Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

About this title: "Heroes in Dungarees" is the most complete study of the wartime merchant marine ever published. The book is filled with facts about America's extensive maritime supply operations in the Second World War, yet the focus of the story remains on the men who served and their often heroic actions. A merchant seaman himself, the author spent the war on merchant ships and he frequently draws upon his own experiences to describe the action at sea. He also include the personal stories of other seamen. All theaters of operation using U.S. merchant ships are covered--a fact that makes this book unique. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $8.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $10.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $10.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $10.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Good. Hardcover without jacket shows light wear, moisture stain on front cover (else VG). Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $11.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust-jjacket. First edition, escond printing. 369pp., Index. Illustrated with half-tonesd and maps. No previous ownership marks. A clean, sqaure, bright copy with no faults. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.29 x 6.3 x 1.18. Nice Firm copy! 1 sentence in appendix underlined in pen. 369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II new book

Heroes in Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II new book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 2006-03-14 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591140993. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes In Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes In Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $33.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar Book plate. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. Non Fiction Nautical The most complete study of the wartime merchant marine ever published. A real nice clean copy from a smokefree environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edge Of Time Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $33.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst., Annapolis Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $78.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Naval Institute Press, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Contains two pages of notes from "Chief radio operator" Richard R. Huebner. Also some margin notes by Huebner for author's review. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $10.37

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation Date Published: 2006-03-14 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: Very Good. 2006 Naval Institute Press softcover. Tiny linght bump on corner of cover. Minor shelf/edge wear. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Ex-library Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $13.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation Date Published: 2006-03-14 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II new book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Mer new book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Mer

by Bunker, John

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: New. Heroes in Dungarees is the most complete study of the wartime merchant marine ever published. The book is filled with facts about America's extensive maritime supply operations in World War II, yet the focus of the story remains on the men who served... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II new book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591140993 ISBN: 1591140994

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees; the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees; the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by Bunker, John

price: $19.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: b&w photos. Very good hardcover book; very good dust jacket. 369 pages. ISBN 1-55750-093-2. X-lib; less than usual markings. Checked out only once! Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight w/unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II used book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II new book

Heroes in Dungarees: the Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

by John Bunker

price: $197.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557500939 ISBN: 1557500932

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.