» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hero Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: These inspiring true tales and beautiful illustrations make up two powerful treasuries, each featuring forty-five stories from influential Christian heroes' lives. Excitement and adventure allow elementary-age children to learn valuable lessons of virtue through the lives of important historical figures. Loved by parents and children alike, Dave ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hero Tales (Vol 1) used book

Hero Tales (Vol 1)

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556617126 ISBN: 1556617127

Description: Very Good. 1556617127 Almost Like New-**Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover is nearly pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 1: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes used book

Hero Tales, Vol. 1: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes

by Dave And Neta Jackson

price: $3.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764200786 ISBN: 076420078X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 2: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes used book

Hero Tales, Vol. 2: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes

by Dave And Neta Jackson

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556617133 ISBN: 1556617135

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales (Vol 1) used book

Hero Tales (Vol 1)

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556617126 ISBN: 1556617127

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1556617127 The cover has a little shelf wear, and there is a long note to a former owner on the front inside cover in ink. This is a family treasury of true stories from the lives of Christian Heroes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 1: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes new book

Hero Tales, Vol. 1: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes

by Dave And Neta Jackson

price: $5.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780764200786 ISBN: 076420078X

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with just light shelf wear. There is a black line on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales (Vol 1) used book

Hero Tales (Vol 1)

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556617126 ISBN: 1556617127

Description: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 2: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Chris... used book

Hero Tales, Vol. 2: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Chris...

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556617133 ISBN: 1556617135

Description: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales (Vol. III) used book

Hero Tales (Vol. III)

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $7.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556610189 ISBN: 1556610181

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1998 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales; a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes used book

Hero Tales; a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes

by Jackson, Dave & Neta

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback 7 1/2" x 9" Publisher: Bethany House, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556617126 ISBN: 1556617127

Description: drawings. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn, 192 pp. ISBN 1-55661-712-7, Includes stories about: Gladys Aylward, William & Catherine Booth, Amy Carmichael, Adoniram & Ann Judson, David Livingstone, Martin Luther, Dwight L. Moody, Samuel Morris, George Muller, Menno Simons, Mary Slessor, Hudson Taylor, Harriet Tubman, William Tyndale, and John Wesley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 1 new book

Hero Tales, Vol. 1

by Dave And Neta Jackson

price: $9.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764200786 ISBN: 076420078X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 2 new book

Hero Tales, Vol. 2

by Dave & Neta Jackson

price: $9.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764200793 ISBN: 0764200798

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 2: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Chris... used book

Hero Tales, Vol. 2: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Chris...

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556617133 ISBN: 1556617135

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales used book

Hero Tales

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Pub, Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556617133 ISBN: 1556617135

Description: Very Good. Hard cover very good condition. The book has a slight bow, pages are very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales new book

Hero Tales

by Jackson, Dave, and Jackson, Neta

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764200786 ISBN: 076420078X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $12.99, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales (Vol. III) used book

Hero Tales (Vol. III)

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556610189 ISBN: 1556610181

Description: Very Good. 1556610181 Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover in good condition. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code RL-001-B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales new book

Hero Tales

by Jackson, Dave, and Jackson, Neta

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764200786 ISBN: 076420078X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales new book

Hero Tales

by Jackson, Dave, and Jackson, Neta

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764200793 ISBN: 0764200798

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hero Tales, 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 1: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes new book

Hero Tales, Vol. 1: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes

by Dave And Neta Jackson

price: $14.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764200786 ISBN: 076420078X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales new book

Hero Tales

by Jackson, Dave / Jackson, Neta

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780764200786 ISBN: 076420078X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780764200786. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales Volume IV: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes used book

Hero Tales Volume IV: a Family Treasury of True Stories From the Lives of Christian Heroes

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $14.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764224256 ISBN: 0764224255

Description: Very Good. 0764224255 Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover in good condition. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code RL-001-B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 3 (Hero Tales) used book

Hero Tales, Vol. 3 (Hero Tales)

by Dave Jackson~Neta Jackson

price: $18.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764200809 ISBN: 0764200801

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales new book

Hero Tales

by Jackson, Dave, And Keller, W Phillip, And Jackson, Neta

price: $19.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781556610189 ISBN: 1556610181

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hero Tales, 3. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales, Vol. 3 Pb By Neta Jackson used book

Hero Tales, Vol. 3 Pb By Neta Jackson

by Jackson

price: $21.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780764200809 ISBN: 0764200801

Description: Like New. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales (Vol 1) new book

Hero Tales (Vol 1)

by Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta

price: $33.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556617126 ISBN: 1556617127

Description: New in No jacket. 1556617127 DJ is missing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hero Tales (Vol. I) used book

Hero Tales (Vol. I)

by Dave Jackson, Neta Jackson

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556617126 ISBN: 1556617127

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Michelle, Foxworth, MS

"It is excellent for parents to read to their children during devotion times. It is excellent to use as a short biography for homeschooling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.