About this title: For the first time, Mickey Mantle's wife, Merlyn, and their sons tells their story about life with the great American hero. Heartbreaking, tender, and often humorous, this ultimately uplifting memoir includes Mickey's own comments about his family and his personal problems--his last published words. of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Has a remainder mark on lower edge. Interior clean and bright. Jacket has a tear on front cover and is unclipped. No owner's marks and is illustrated with black and white photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Hardback. Armed Services Ex-library copy which does not have the ink stamping, card pockets, or labels normally found onl Ex-Libray editions. The only flaws are contact cement stains on the front and back dustjacket flaps and on one of the free endpapers. A tight sound very attractive reading copy in dustjacket with minimal wear. ISBN 0-06-018363-2. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine, blue/black with silver spine lettering hardcover in a Fine not priceclipped dust jacket 260 pages, indexed. Written by his wife and 3 of his sons, the story is of their personal and home life, of their struggles with alcoholism, infidelity, and the death of their son, Billy. Biography. ISBN: 0060183632. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Previous owners name on the inside cover. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight spine lean, previous owner's gift inscription on front free-endpaper & minor shelfwear, dj has minor rubbing & edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Qr. Cloth, Paper Covered Board
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. As new except for remainder mark. dust jacket is covered with a mylar cover. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060183639ISBN:0060183632
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 260 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.