» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Hero All His Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: For the first time, Mickey Mantle's wife, Merlyn, and their sons tells their story about life with the great American hero. Heartbreaking, tender, and often humorous, this ultimately uplifting memoir includes Mickey's own comments about his family and his personal problems--his last published words. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Merlyn Mantle, David Mantle, Dan Mantle, Mickey E. Mantle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Merlyn Mantle, David Mantle, Dan Mantle, Mickey E. Mantle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Merlyn Mantle, Mickey E. Mantle, David Mantle, Dan Mantle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Merlyn, and Mantle, Mickey, and Mantle, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn, Et Al

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Fine/fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Herskowitz

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn, Et Al

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, Dan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Has a remainder mark on lower edge. Interior clean and bright. Jacket has a tear on front cover and is unclipped. No owner's marks and is illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn; Mantle, Mickey E.; Mantle, David; Mantle, Daniel

price: $9.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: PRICE CLIPPED jacket. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Hardback. Armed Services Ex-library copy which does not have the ink stamping, card pockets, or labels normally found onl Ex-Libray editions. The only flaws are contact cement stains on the front and back dustjacket flaps and on one of the free endpapers. A tight sound very attractive reading copy in dustjacket with minimal wear. ISBN 0-06-018363-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Mickey; Merlyn, David, Dan

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine, blue/black with silver spine lettering hardcover in a Fine not priceclipped dust jacket 260 pages, indexed. Written by his wife and 3 of his sons, the story is of their personal and home life, of their struggles with alcoholism, infidelity, and the death of their son, Billy. Biography. ISBN: 0060183632. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Merlyn Mantle; Mickey E. Mantle; David Mantle; Dan Mantle

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Previous owners name on the inside cover. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: a Memior By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: a Memior By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight spine lean, previous owner's gift inscription on front free-endpaper & minor shelfwear, dj has minor rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Merlyn, Mickey, Jr. David And Dan

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harpercollins, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn; Mantle, Mickey E.; Mantle, David; Mantle, Dan

price: $26.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Very Good. 0060183632 Excellent condition, hardcover, ex-lib /w usual marks. great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Merlyn, Micky, Jr., David And Dan

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Qr. Cloth, Paper Covered Board Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. As new except for remainder mark. dust jacket is covered with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Merlyn, and Mantle, Mickey, and Mantle, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Merlyn Mantle, Mickey E. Mantle, David Mantle, Dan Mantle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Merlyn Mantle, Mickey E. Mantle, David Mantle, Dan Mantle

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life used book

A Hero All His Life

by Mantle, Merlyn, and Mantle, Mickey, and Mantle, David

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 260 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life: a Memoire By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: a Memoire By the Mantle Family

by Mantle; Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, And Dan

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Very Good + in Very Good Dust Jacket. Clean pages, tight binding, very minor shelf wear to cover, DJ is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn, Mickey, Jr., David And Dan With Mickey Herzkowitz

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo. Illtd with b/w photographs. Unmarked Fine/Fine in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David, and Dan Mantle a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn; Mantle, Mickey E.; Mantle, David; Mantle, Daniel

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in DJ. First Printing. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Meryl, Mickey Jr., David And Dan, With Mickey Herskowitz

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family used book

A Hero All His Life: a Memoir By the Mantle Family

by Mantle, Merlyn; Mantle, Mickey; Mantle, David; Mantle, Dan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060183639 ISBN: 0060183632

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. light edge wear to DJ and book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.