Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Hermione is the fictional account of a very difficult year in H.D.'s life. In this loosely veiled novel, she tells the story of her withdrawal from Bryn Mawr, her return to her parents' home, and her ensuing recovery from a nervous breakdown. Written in highly experimental form, the work grapples with many outre matters including her burgeoning bisexual orientation, her relationship with Ezra Pound, her family, and her writing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hermione
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Hermione
by
H. D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Good. Top edge & fore-edge foxed, light text curl, text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
Doolittle, Hilda; H
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Very Good. 0811208176. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
Doolittle), H.D. (Hilda
Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Near Fine/Good+ Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
Doolittle, Hilda, and Schaffner, Perdita (Designer)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
H.D.
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238 pp. A sound copy but with marginalia and underlining-a bit rumpled from reading. B27. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
H.D. [Hilda Doolittle]
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
H. D. [ Doolittle, Hilda ]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208161
ISBN: 0811208168
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First trade edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. Autobiographical novel written during the poet's troubled twenties. 238pp. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
Doolittle, Hilda
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811208161
ISBN: 0811208168
Description: (NY): New Directions, (1981). No printing date. Blue cloth over boards with silver stamping. Dust jacket. 238 pages. A touch of edge fading, otherwise near fine. An autobiographical novel with an introduction by Perdita Schaffner. 2000 copies were issued in Hardcover. ISBN 0-8112-08168. (A34a. i). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chloe's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
Doolittle, Hilda (H. D. )
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS BOOK, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1981
Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARKS. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
Hilda Doolittle, H
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
H. D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Castle,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
H.D. ( Hilda Doolittle ).
Edition: A Later Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0811208176. read more
|
|
Hermione
by
D, H
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
D, H
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
H. D.
Binding: trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
H.D. [Hilda Doolittle]
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Book
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Good. Light page toning, cover edge wear, some shelf wear. "H.D. (September 10, 1886-September 27, 1961), born Hilda Doolittle, was an American poet, novelist and memoirist. She is best known for her association with the key early 20th century avant-garde Imagist group of poets, although her later writing represents a move away from the Imagist model, towards a distinctly feminine version of modernist poetry and prose. "--Wikipedia. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's Muse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: Good. By Hilda Doolittle, H; ISBN: 0811208176; Pub. : New Directions Publishing Corporation; Pub. Date: 1981-11-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.96 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. by Hilda Doolittle, H; ISBN: 0811208176; Pub. : New Directions Publishing Corporation; Pub. Date: 1981-11-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.96 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Campus Bookstore,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
H. D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: New An autobiographical novel tells of a college girl driven to a nervous breakdown by conflicting aspects of her personality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
H. D., Hilda Doolittle, Perdita Schaffner
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811208178
ISBN: 0811208176
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
Doolittle, Hilda (H.D. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions 1981 New York
ISBN-13: 9780811208161
ISBN: 0811208168
Description: 1st Hardcover A very good copy in a dustjacket with a small tear; first printing; remainder mark on bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dundee Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hermione
by
H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. | Bit sunned along edges else fine in bright, near fine dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tony Power, Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2880885&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|