New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hermione

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hermione

by Hilda Doolittle

About this title: Hermione is the fictional account of a very difficult year in H.D.'s life. In this loosely veiled novel, she tells the story of her withdrawal from Bryn Mawr, her return to her parents' home, and her ensuing recovery from a nervous breakdown. Written in highly experimental form, the work grapples with many outre matters including her burgeoning bisexual orientation, her relationship with Ezra Pound, her family, and her writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hermione used book

Hermione

by H. D.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Good. Top edge & fore-edge foxed, light text curl, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermione used book

Hermione

by Doolittle, Hilda; H

price: $7.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Very Good. 0811208176. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermione

by Doolittle), H.D. (Hilda

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine/Good+ Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermione new book

Hermione

by Doolittle, Hilda, and Schaffner, Perdita (Designer)

price: $15.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hermione used book

Hermione

by H.D.

price: $17.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238 pp. A sound copy but with marginalia and underlining-a bit rumpled from reading. B27. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermione

by H.D. [Hilda Doolittle]

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermione

by H. D. [ Doolittle, Hilda ]

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208161 ISBN: 0811208168

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First trade edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. Autobiographical novel written during the poet's troubled twenties. 238pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermione

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811208161 ISBN: 0811208168

Description: (NY): New Directions, (1981). No printing date. Blue cloth over boards with silver stamping. Dust jacket. 238 pages. A touch of edge fading, otherwise near fine. An autobiographical novel with an introduction by Perdita Schaffner. 2000 copies were issued in Hardcover. ISBN 0-8112-08168. (A34a. i). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermione

by Doolittle, Hilda (H. D. )

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS BOOK, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1981

Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermione used book

Hermione

by Hilda Doolittle, H

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione used book

Hermione

by H. D.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione used book

Hermione

by H.D. ( Hilda Doolittle ).

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: A Later Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0811208176. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione used book

Hermione

by D, H

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione used book

Hermione

by D, H

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione used book

Hermione

by H. D.

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione used book

Hermione

by H.D. [Hilda Doolittle]

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Good. Light page toning, cover edge wear, some shelf wear. "H.D. (September 10, 1886-September 27, 1961), born Hilda Doolittle, was an American poet, novelist and memoirist. She is best known for her association with the key early 20th century avant-garde Imagist group of poets, although her later writing represents a move away from the Imagist model, towards a distinctly feminine version of modernist poetry and prose. "--Wikipedia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione used book

Hermione

price: $13.38

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: Good. By Hilda Doolittle, H; ISBN: 0811208176; Pub. : New Directions Publishing Corporation; Pub. Date: 1981-11-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.96 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. by Hilda Doolittle, H; ISBN: 0811208176; Pub. : New Directions Publishing Corporation; Pub. Date: 1981-11-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.96 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione new book

Hermione

by H. D.

price: $13.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: New An autobiographical novel tells of a college girl driven to a nervous breakdown by conflicting aspects of her personality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermione new book

Hermione

by H. D., Hilda Doolittle, Perdita Schaffner

price: $16.02

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811208178 ISBN: 0811208176

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hermione

by Doolittle, Hilda (H.D. )

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions 1981 New York ISBN-13: 9780811208161 ISBN: 0811208168

Description: 1st Hardcover A very good copy in a dustjacket with a small tear; first printing; remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dundee Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Hermione

by H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $32.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. | Bit sunned along edges else fine in bright, near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Power, Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.