» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

About this title: Credited to Hermes, an Egyptian sage who lived around 3000 BC, "The Hermetica" is the foundation of the western mystery tradition. This text contains historical background information and a selection of Hermes' writings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy, and Frehe, Timothy, and Gandy, Peter

price: $2.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke~Peter Gandy

price: $3.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Fine. Nice clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica used book

The Hermetica

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 12/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Good. [S] Creases, edge and corner wear to wraps. Stains to page fore-edges near tail. Previous owner note inked to half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharohs used book

Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharohs

by Freke, Timothy, Gandy, Peter, Hermes, Trismegistus

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Putnam Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Used-Acceptable. No Jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Corner Creases Few Pages; Corner Crease and Wrinkle Back Cover; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: Very Good. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke

price: $6.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: New. (1951)Paperback, 1998; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke~Peter Gandy

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy, and Gandy, Peter

list price: $10.00

our price: $9.00

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 147 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke; Peter Gandy

price: $9.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1999-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: New. 3rd printing paperback, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica. the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica. the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke; Gandy

price: $20.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Piatkus Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749918521 ISBN: 0749918527

Description: Fine. 8vo. 159pp, bibliography, bw line drawings, sources. Card covers with very light edge wear. New version of the Hermetica bringing to life the wisdom of ancient Egypt for our modern age, revealing its profound relevance for our lives today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

price: $27.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Piatkus Books ISBN-13: 9780749918521 ISBN: 0749918527

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Good. 0874779502 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

price: $3.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Fine. By Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy; ISBN: 0874779502; Pub. : Tarcher; Pub. Date: 1999-03-08; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Excellent condition. Just a shade below like new. Covers have sharp edges. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Surfaces of covers are unmarred. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy; ISBN: 0874779502; Pub. : Tarcher; Pub. Date: 1999-03-08; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Excellent condition. Just a shade below like ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

price: $4.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: Very Good. Great reading copy, may contain some minor wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Arc Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. Paperback advance uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Timothy Freke; Peter Gandy

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1999-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: New. New. Ships from MO. 3e. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hermetica new book

The Hermetica

by Freke, Timothy (Author); Gandy, Peter (Author)

price: $6.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: BRAND NEW. 158542692X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy, Gandy, Peter

price: $6.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs new book

The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy, Gandy, Peter

price: $6.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585426928 ISBN: 158542692X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs used book

The Hermetica: the Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs

by Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780874779509 ISBN: 0874779502

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By karla88, Houston, TX

"Great book, short but very worth while. The book reveals the intent of the authors in that it helps to make clear some of the Hermetic knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Cody, Beverly Hills, CA

"An extremely digestible introduction to the Hermetic teachings, it informs not only why we as humans aspire to live mindfully, but why we should."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Katie, Portsmouth, The United Kingdom

"I give four stars to the Corpus mainly because the exact origins are a bit of a mystery in themselves. While the verse is very beautiful and compelling, I would like a little more support in the form of an introduction or foreward to support the claim that this work does indeed have as much relevance as the Upanishads or the Tao Te Ching.

However, I do agree with a lot of Timothy Freke's interpretations of spirituality and mysticism - particularly his aversion to literalism and religious dogma. So this was still a very worthwhile and insightful read, despite feeling a little at sea regarding it's historical placement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.