New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hermetic Definition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: HD, Hermetic Definition. Late poems from H.D. embracing the passion of an elderly life

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by Hilda Doolittle

price: $4.71

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

price: $5.29

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. notes. markings on cover. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $5.95

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf rubbing to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corp., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps are lightly scuffed with trace of foxing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by Hilda Doolittle

price: $11.48

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermetic Definition new book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda, and Pearson, Norman Holmes (Adapted by)

price: $13.82

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: By H.D. (NY): New Directions, (1972). Second edition, paperback edition. The first New Directions paper edition, with a cover price of $3.25. Very good. A sound copy with some fading and a bit of soiling to the covers. Foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. Cover paragraph by Robert Duncan. (A28b. ii) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda. (Hd)

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Carcanet Press, Oxford Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 117 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: There are two small areas at the heal of the spine where delamination has caused the dust jacket to show white where the rest of the dust jacket is a dark sky blue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 117 pages First edition, first printing. Only 1500 published. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by Hilda Doolittle

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Trade Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Good. Used-good. Light shelf wear, a crisp, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Very good. 1972 softcover copy (New Directions Paperback), 117 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark. VG copy of an Amazon Special Order title. Ships NOW with no waiting/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda, and Pearson, Norman Holmes (Adapted by)

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermetic Definition used book

Hermetic Definition

by D, H

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermetic Definition new book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $11.83

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermetic Definition new book

Hermetic Definition

by Hilda Doolittle

price: $14.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later trade paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: 117 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Ownership signature of poet Sandra McPherson, with her notes on the rear endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hermetic Definition new book

Hermetic Definition

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811204538 ISBN: 0811204537

Description: New. 0811204537 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.