» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

by V S Naipaul

About this title: This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England, is definitely an outsider's view, and aroused immediate controversy upon its publication.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, V S

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V. S Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A. Deutsch ISBN-13: 9780233974163 ISBN: 0233974164

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V. S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780140056174 ISBN: 0140056173

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, V S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, V S

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the believers: an Islamic journey used book

Among the believers: an Islamic journey

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140056174 ISBN: 0140056173

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 399p.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Deutsch, 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Very Good. 0394711955 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Acceptable. 1982-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: VG trade paperback, ISBN 0394711955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $3.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Ex-lib. Some stains. No dj. Some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1982 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Very good. By V.S. Naipaul; ISBN: 0394711955; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1982-07-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 13.12 oz.; Minor cover wear. Inside is very good, although somewhat faded. by V.S. Naipaul; ISBN: 0394711955; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1982-07-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 13.12 oz.; Minor cover wear. Inside is very good, although somewhat faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: As New. Mint condition, good as new book. Appears never to have been read. Clean, tight, lustrous cover, perfect spine and solid binding. Penned by a Nobel Prize winner--you'll squeal with glee on receipt! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker inside front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Near Fine. 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.9. Nice Tight Clean copy! 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey used book

Among the Believers: an Islamic Journey

by Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711959 ISBN: 0394711955

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0394711955 cover shows some wear but pages are clean and binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This book is brutal. Naipaul is a fantastic novelist, but he's a bit of a crank as an essayist and travel writer. The full range of his controversial misanthropy is on display in this collection, where Naipaul reduces all complex social phenomena to the toxic admixture of Islam and local cultures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Barb, The United States

"Very well written, like his other books, and interesting, informative analysis of interplay between Islam and preexisting religions, as well as the effot to combine religion with government."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Nishant, Washington, DC

"I hardly read Naipaul for what the books contain anymore. I know I will disagree -- occassionally quite strongly -- I know there will be moments that will appall me -- when he's needlessly aggressive or mean or, for that matter, judgmental about people he's just met ('I should be ready at 7:30. He came some minutes before eight. He was in his late twenties, small and carefully dressed, handsome, with a well-barbered head of hair. I didn't like him.') -- but then you're transported by the sheer power of imagery and detail, at the many layers of observation piled on layers of observation, at the prose that appears almost effortless and yet is the product of great labor.

Among the Believers is the account of Naipaul's travels through four muslim countries in the early 80s. The book is interesting in its little details and imagery, but you know the man set out to be-little and scorn the nations and their attempts at islamization, if you can call it that. He'd reached his conclusion before he set out, then went out to prove his point. Naipaul doesn't really seem curious here, he wants his prejudices about islam -- its backwardness, en shackling nature, aggressive posture -- reinforced and proven correct.

Perhaps the section that I found best, or most palatable, was that on Pakistan. Despite Naipaul's quite obvious bias, you can almost see the roots of Pakistan's present-day troubles, at one level, being created on the pages in front of you. The government, desperate for legitimacy, is turning towards Islam; the sharia is allowed, though never imposed. There's the constant tension between the material needs of the west -- the roads, bridges, planes -- and the somber sterility that some interpretators of Islam would like to see.

His concluding sentence about Pakistan -- "...looking not many steps ahead, to see how in Pakistan, by the very excess of fundamentalism, Islam might be preparing for its own transformation" -- contains an odd, almost prescient statement. Indeed men, by their very excess of their fundamentalism, would one day transform it in the eye of much of the world.

And I think I just agreed with Naipaul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Shane, Cobourg, Canada

"I read this book when I was living in the Middle East and it was a refreshing depiction from an outsider of my world at the time, where I had thought everything was okay. I was grateful for the new perspective he gave me, leading me to realize that I could never make the Middle East my permanenet residence. Reading this book was one of the many gentle nudges I received during that time to try and find another place to call home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey by V S Naipaul

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.