» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hermann Hesse, a pictorial biography

by Volker Michels

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hermann Hesse

price: $6.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Good. Clean pages. Back cover corner bent. Slight wear on spine. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hermann Hesse

by Volker Michels; Yetta Ziolkowski; Theodore Ziolkowski

price: $8.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Good. Much staining and tanning to page edge-some wear to cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

by Volker Michels; Editor-Volker Michels; Translator-Y. Ziolkowski; Translator-Theodore; Translator-Theodore Ziolkowski

price: $13.26

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 1979-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Good. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 238pp. Paperback. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

by Michels, Volker

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Triad Panther, St. Alban's Herts., UK Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Copiously illustrated biography includes a translation of Hesse's own LIFE STORY BRIEFLY TOLD. Illustrated with over 200 photographs. Documents Hesse's relationships with Freud, Jung, Thomas and Heinrich Mann, Kafka, T. S. Eliot, Gide, and the composer Richard Strauss, who set three of Hesse's poems to music. 238 pp. Slight crease to spine. Tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

by Michels, Volker; Theodore; Ziolkowski

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Good. 1975 Farrah Strauss paperback-crease broken on binding in one place-staining to page edge-otherwise binding fine contents clean-a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hermann Hesse

by Unknown

price: $6.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

by Michels, Volker (Ed. ); Ziolkowski, Theodore And Yetta (Trans. )

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Inc, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Octavo. VG-/VG. Green dustjacket with black lettering. Translated from the German: originally published as HERMANN HESSE: LEBEN UND WERK IM BILD by Insel Verlag, Frankfurt am Main, 1973. Edges of lightly soiled boards significantly rubbed; corners and spine ends bumped. Dustjacket edges softened and lightly abraded with a few small nicks; superficial scratches and soiling to lightly age-toned covers. Top edge of text block mildly soiled. A scarce title. ISBN na. Lit Biog. 7-106-670402. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

price: $20.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 22/02/1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Good. 0586046860 Covers with some wear/creases. Tanned pages. A stamp insede book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

price: $20.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 22/02/1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Good. 0586046860. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hermann Hesse; a Pictorial Biography

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Triad Panther, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

by Michels, Volker, Ed

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1975

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo. Edges are slightly bumped/rubbed. Stamped by previous owner. Text is clean, numerous B+W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

by Volker Michels (Editor), Theodore (Translator), Yetta Ziolkowski (Translator)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRIAD BOOKS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Published by TRIAD BOOKS in 1979. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7873440 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Hermann Hesse: a Pictorial Biography

by Volker Michels

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRIAD BOOKS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046869 ISBN: 0586046860

Description: Published by Triad Books in 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8321941 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.