Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this study of Herman Melville's life and thought, the author primarily relied on Melville's own writings, including his letters, and some of his notebooks. This work is singularly complete in that part of Melville which most matters: his ideas, his feelings, his urges, his vision of life. Wherever possible, the author uses Melville's own language in describing his state of mind and experience. This is a wonderful biography of the man who is considered the greatest imaginative writer that America has produced, not to mention the author of "Moby Dick."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Herman Melville
(133 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis,
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & company
Date Published: 1929
Description: Fair. soiled rough cut edges, broken hinges, boards soiled a little. owner sticker read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good or Better/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 377 pages. Interior-there is an owner's inscr. on the front free page, and there is a paste-down on the pre-title page. The grey boar ds and spine have light-to-moderate edgewear, esp. on the top/bottom of the spine, there is a 1" tear at the middle of the back gutter, and there is more moderate wear on the corners. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ light bowing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. ---377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-1st Edition--377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ mildewing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ slight bowing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America Inc
Description: Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Literary Guild of America
Description: Good. Hardbound, head of spine slightly worn, still GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. 1929 Hardcover no DJ. Solid binding Dark Nay blue boards. INcludes copy of wings a literary newsletter with the issue devoted to the release of this book. Very minor wear. A good solid copy. Has one phrase penciled on last blank page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn's Book Shop,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis (1895-1990)
Edition: BC;
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG/no dj, spine faded; Literary Guild 1929, 8vo., vi, 377 pp., frontis., index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Herman Melville.
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows moderate wear with a white spot on upper rear corner. vi p., 3 l. 3-377 p. front. (port. ) 23 cm. Includes Portraits. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Cimicata,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Literary Guild, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No Jacket. The cover is worn and the corners bumped. The spine is a little faded and there are library call letters written in white marker on the bottom of the spine. No other library markings are evident and the book does not have a card pocket. The spine has four very small nicks. The former wner's name is stamped on the top of the front free end paper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & S Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ede wear. Writing on Spine is worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABS Online,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. Hardcover, LIBRARY REBOUND, Literary Guild 1929, No DJ, 377 pages clean and tight, former library in very good condition. See our feedback! read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Edge of pages slightly soiled. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Some corner bump else very good condition. No dust jacket. NY: The Literary Guild of America 1929 (1929 Book Club. (hardback) 377 pp. index. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Front hinge is cracked NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 377 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 3/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Printing in spine is worn, nearly illegible. Light wear. No dj. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Lewis Mumford
Description: Good. Ex-library book no dust jacket. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Mumford, Lewis., The Literary Guild of America, 1929, c1929, cloth, vg (no dj), 377 pp w/index, B & W frontis portrait, tall 8vo, "This is a study of Herman Melville's life..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Portrait frontispiece. Literary study of Melville's life and thought. Backstrip faded. Good, clean, solid copy. read more
|
|
Herman Melville
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth book has wear on spine and edges, Corners bumped, Has small corner torn off of the 2nd free page. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. Includes Portraits. "Notes on books": p. 369.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This is a study of Herman Melville's life and thought. In interpreting Melville's life I have relied primarily on his own writings, including his letters, some of which are still unpublished, and his notebooks....the recore is singularly complete in that part of ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2879770&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|