About this title: In this study of Herman Melville's life and thought, the author primarily relied on Melville's own writings, including his letters, and some of his notebooks. This work is singularly complete in that part of Melville which most matters: his ideas, his feelings, his urges, his vision of life. Wherever possible, the author uses Melville's own language in describing his state of mind and experience. This is a wonderful biography of the man who is considered the greatest imaginative writer that America has produced, not to mention the author of "Moby Dick."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Clean/tight/age-toned HC. No text marks. Loose hinges. Navy cloth cover is stained and very edge-worn esp. corners/spine. Corners bumped. Speckled prologue p. /small tear. Small tear/stain on title p. Wonderful thick pages/ [b2] vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. Includes Portraits. "Notes on books": p. 369. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. 1929 Hardcover no DJ. Solid binding Dark Nay blue boards. INcludes copy of wings a literary newsletter with the issue devoted to the release of this book. Very minor wear. A good solid copy. Has one phrase penciled on last blank pageWe ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. End pages and edges foxed. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Cover shows light wear and soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Literary Guild, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: Book is good wild life stickers on end pages and pastedowns, no jacket. 377 pages, owner book plate back of front end page sunned spine and wear at bottom spine. read more
Description: Some corner bump else very good condition. No dust jacket. NY: The Literary Guild of America 1929 (1929 Book Club. (hardback) 377 pp. index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 377 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 3/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Printing in spine is worn, nearly illegible. Light wear. No dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Mumford, Lewis., The Literary Guild of America, 1929, c1929, cloth, vg (no dj), 377 pp w/index, B & W frontis portrait, tall 8vo, "This is a study of Herman Melville's life..." read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Portrait frontispiece. Literary study of Melville's life and thought. Backstrip faded. Good, clean, solid copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. Dark blue cover, with gilt title on spine within a light blue square. Top and bottom of spine turn under slightly. Tips of cover are scuffed. The text is clean. Pages begin to look weak between pages 310 and 311. This biography of Melville is based upon his works and his letters, and attempts to uncover the influence of his life upon his work. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.