New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Herman Melville

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

About this title: In this study of Herman Melville's life and thought, the author primarily relied on Melville's own writings, including his letters, and some of his notebooks. This work is singularly complete in that part of Melville which most matters: his ideas, his feelings, his urges, his vision of life. Wherever possible, the author uses Melville's own language in describing his state of mind and experience. This is a wonderful biography of the man who is considered the greatest imaginative writer that America has produced, not to mention the author of "Moby Dick."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis,

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & company Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. soiled rough cut edges, broken hinges, boards soiled a little. owner sticker read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good or Better/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 377 pages. Interior-there is an owner's inscr. on the front free page, and there is a paste-down on the pre-title page. The grey boar ds and spine have light-to-moderate edgewear, esp. on the top/bottom of the spine, there is a 1" tear at the middle of the back gutter, and there is more moderate wear on the corners. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ light bowing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. ---377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-1st Edition--377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ mildewing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--377 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ slight bowing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Literary Guild of America Inc

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Literary Guild of America

Description: Good. Hardbound, head of spine slightly worn, still GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. 1929 Hardcover no DJ. Solid binding Dark Nay blue boards. INcludes copy of wings a literary newsletter with the issue devoted to the release of this book. Very minor wear. A good solid copy. Has one phrase penciled on last blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis (1895-1990)

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: BC; Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/no dj, spine faded; Literary Guild 1929, 8vo., vi, 377 pp., frontis., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville.

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows moderate wear with a white spot on upper rear corner. vi p., 3 l. 3-377 p. front. (port. ) 23 cm. Includes Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.25

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. The cover is worn and the corners bumped. The spine is a little faded and there are library call letters written in white marker on the bottom of the spine. No other library markings are evident and the book does not have a card pocket. The spine has four very small nicks. The former wner's name is stamped on the top of the front free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ede wear. Writing on Spine is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardcover, LIBRARY REBOUND, Literary Guild 1929, No DJ, 377 pages clean and tight, former library in very good condition. See our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Edge of pages slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Some corner bump else very good condition. No dust jacket. NY: The Literary Guild of America 1929 (1929 Book Club. (hardback) 377 pp. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.80

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.80

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Front hinge is cracked NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 377 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 3/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Printing in spine is worn, nearly illegible. Light wear. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Ex-library book no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mumford, Lewis., The Literary Guild of America, 1929, c1929, cloth, vg (no dj), 377 pp w/index, B & W frontis portrait, tall 8vo, "This is a study of Herman Melville's life..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Portrait frontispiece. Literary study of Melville's life and thought. Backstrip faded. Good, clean, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth book has wear on spine and edges, Corners bumped, Has small corner torn off of the 2nd free page. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. Includes Portraits. "Notes on books": p. 369.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This is a study of Herman Melville's life and thought. In interpreting Melville's life I have relied primarily on his own writings, including his letters, some of which are still unpublished, and his notebooks....the recore is singularly complete in that part of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.