» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Herman Melville

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

About this title: In this study of Herman Melville's life and thought, the author primarily relied on Melville's own writings, including his letters, and some of his notebooks. This work is singularly complete in that part of Melville which most matters: his ideas, his feelings, his urges, his vision of life. Wherever possible, the author uses Melville's own language in describing his state of mind and experience. This is a wonderful biography of the man who is considered the greatest imaginative writer that America has produced, not to mention the author of "Moby Dick."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis,

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & company Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. soiled rough cut edges, broken hinges, boards soiled a little. owner sticker read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Clean/tight/age-toned HC. No text marks. Loose hinges. Navy cloth cover is stained and very edge-worn esp. corners/spine. Corners bumped. Speckled prologue p. /small tear. Small tear/stain on title p. Wonderful thick pages/ [b2] vi, 377 p. front. (port. ) 22 cm. Includes Portraits. "Notes on books": p. 369. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1929

Description: Good+ NO JACKET. G+/NO DJ, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. 1929, hardbound. Pages unmarked. Ex-school library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America Inc

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis (1895-1990)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BC;

Description: VG/no dj, spine faded; Literary Guild 1929, 8vo., vi, 377 pp., frontis., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. 1929 Hardcover no DJ. Solid binding Dark Nay blue boards. INcludes copy of wings a literary newsletter with the issue devoted to the release of this book. Very minor wear. A good solid copy. Has one phrase penciled on last blank pageWe ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. End pages and edges foxed. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Cover shows light wear and soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Original blue cover, address sticker and signature inside front cover, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford Lewis

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Bookplate inside. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Book is good wild life stickers on end pages and pastedowns, no jacket. 377 pages, owner book plate back of front end page sunned spine and wear at bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Edge of pages slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, N Y Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 377pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Some corner bump else very good condition. No dust jacket. NY: The Literary Guild of America 1929 (1929 Book Club. (hardback) 377 pp. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 377 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 3/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Printing in spine is worn, nearly illegible. Light wear. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mumford, Lewis., The Literary Guild of America, 1929, c1929, cloth, vg (no dj), 377 pp w/index, B & W frontis portrait, tall 8vo, "This is a study of Herman Melville's life..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Portrait frontispiece. Literary study of Melville's life and thought. Backstrip faded. Good, clean, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. Dark blue cover, with gilt title on spine within a light blue square. Top and bottom of spine turn under slightly. Tips of cover are scuffed. The text is clean. Pages begin to look weak between pages 310 and 311. This biography of Melville is based upon his works and his letters, and attempts to uncover the influence of his life upon his work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Mumford

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman Melville

by Lewis Mumford

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; gold stamping rubbed from spine, slight edge wear-light shelf bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.