» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Herman and Nancy and Ivy: Three Lives in Art

by Charles Burkhart

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Herman and Nancy and Ivy: Three Lives in Art,

by Charles Burkhart

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 5½" x 8¾", with dust jacket Publisher: Victor Gollancz, publishers, London-ISBN: 0575023449 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, and barcode. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 126 pages. Here they are! Three incongruent, extraordinary Arts personalities ? Herman Schrijver with his extravagant charm; Ivy Compton-Burnett, so alarmingly disconcerting; and Nancy Cunard with her desperate flamboyance. Herman, Ivy and Nancy had little in common, but all three were friends of Charles Burkhart, and here he has put ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herman & Nancy & Ivy: Three Lives in Art

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: Good in Good jacket. Minimal shelf wear, some dust jacket wear, pages lightly toned. "Herman, Nancy and Ivy had little in common, but all three were friends of Charles Burkhart, and now he has put together a delightfully discursive book of memories about them, and included in it Herman's own short memoir of Ivy. Herman Schrijver, born viveur, 'man about town, ' interior decorator for millionaries and a king (Edwaed VIII); Nancy Cunard, poet, biographer, occasional publisher, centre of scandlas ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herman and Nancy and Ivy: Three Lives in Art

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancs, UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 126 pages with index, dj price clipped, cover slightly warped, 5 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Herman & Nancy & Ivy: Three Lives in Art

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: Good in Good jacket. 9 X 6" w. 126 pages, former library copy, usual markings, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Herman and Nancy and Ivy: Three Lives in Art

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $17.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancs Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book in dust jacket. 126 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herman and Nancy and Ivy Three Lives in Art

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $24.61

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz. London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: 8vo hardback with d/w, pp126, illus with b/w plates. Slight dampstaining to boards, minor edgewear, otherwise VG/VG. (SHELF 200) ISBN: 0575023449. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Herman & Nancy & Ivy: Three Lives in Art

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Limited, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author / Signed by Subject 126 pages with Index. Inscribed and dated on the title by the author, and also by John Updike, who is mentioned on page 68. Brown boards with gilt to spine. Green dustjacket is intact (not price-clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camp Hill Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herman and Nancy and Ivy: Three Lives in Art

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $17.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Brown Boards Publisher: Victor Gollancz Limited, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780575023444 ISBN: 0575023449

Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo. pp.126. A super copy. Name, date and place inscription to the corner of the front paste down-completely concealed the flap of the wrapper, which folds out. Light foxing to the upper fore-edges of the pages. Newspaper clipping about Herman pasted to the front end paper. Dust wrapper has not been price clipped. A light crease to the top corner of the rear of the wrapper. A clean, fresh copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Herman and Nancy and Ivy:

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Limited, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Three Lives in Art. Very good hardback copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.