» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heretic's Apprentice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heretic's Apprentice

by Ellis Peters

About this title: In the summer of 1143, William of Lythwood returns to Shrewsbury in a coffin...his pilgrimage at last at an end. William's young attendant, Elave, accompanies the body and sets about trying to secure a burial place on the grounds of the Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, despite William's once having been reproved for 'heretical views.' Elave ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretics's Apprentice used book

The Heretics's Apprentice

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. No DJ. Good Time Warner, The Mysterious Press, pgs are slightly yellowed, all is solid and great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heretic's Apprentice used book

Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice (the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael) used book

The Heretic's Apprentice (the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780892963812 ISBN: 0892963816

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: Editions vary. 186 pages. In the summer of 1143, William of Lythwood returns to Shrewsbury in a coffin, his pilgrimage at last at an end. William's yo... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mysterious Press Date Published: 1990

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heretics Apprentice, the-the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780773672697 ISBN: 0773672699

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heretic's Apprentice used book

Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice (Premier Series) used book

The Heretic's Apprentice (Premier Series)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print ISBN-13: 9781585471386 ISBN: 1585471380

Description: Good. 1585471380 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heretic's Apprentice (Brother Cadfael Mysteries) used book

Heretic's Apprentice (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780892963812 ISBN: 0892963816

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heretic's Apprentice used book

Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good- Mysterious Press. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback in Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.16

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Very Good. 0446400009 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice used book

The Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heretic's Apprentice used book

Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice used book

The Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight mothball odor, otherwise VG. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 250 pages. Audience: General/trade. 16th chronicle of Brother Cadfael. 16th chronicle of Brother Cadfael. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Mysterious Press, HC with DJ, 1990, book club edition. Almost like new, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heretic's Apprentice

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Mysterious Press, PB, 1991 reprint. Good reading copy with spine wear, light page toning, no markings or highlighting, NLHC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Heretic's Apprentice, the used book

Heretic's Apprentice, the

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1991. The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446400008 ISBN: 0446400009

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with scuffing to edges. Slight shift to spine and age toning is present. Creases on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Carol, Costa Rica

"I always enjoy spending awhile with Brother Cadfiel. In this case there is a small inquisition in the Abbey of Shrewsbery, handled adeptly and wisely by the abbott. As the theologen Paul Tillich said, "Doubt is not the opposite of Faith, it is an element of Faith.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"These suspenseful stories include pinches of romance, devotion, and humor, as well as truly unique characters. The mysteries use as background superb portrayals of 12th Century England. The author is a noted Medieval scholar. Positive. Caution: the series is aimed at adults, not adolescents. Many themes of these mystery novels are ADULT themes, including rape, abuse of various sorts, etc. They are all positive, ultimately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Ikonopeiston, Atlanta, GA

"One of the best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Robin, Hillsboro, IL

"Some aspects of this book I really loved are the description of vellum making, and using vellum to make books back in the 12th century. I feel a sense of continuous history in this story, in that I am reading an author writing about book lovers in another time and place. Ooo -- goosebumps!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Heretic's Apprentice by Ellis Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Summer of the Danes

Summer of the Danes

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Holy thief

Holy thief

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Hermit of Eyton Forest

Hermit of Eyton Forest

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!

Pilgrim of Hate

Pilgrim of Hate

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.51!

Sanctuary Sparrow

Sanctuary Sparrow

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.49!

Dead Man's Ransom

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.49!