About this title: Five-time Emmy-winner Betty White enchants readers with her life story--and provides a behind-the-scenes look at television, from the early days to the present, offering often hilarious anecdotes about such stars as Jack Paar, Johnny Carson, Allen Ludden, Merv Griffin, Cher, Bea Arthur, and Raymond Burr. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 068480042X Good condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some pages are wrinkled from getting wet and then dried, Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex Library cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean. ex library insignia. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Remainder mark. Good DJ. Initials of former owner on front panel of DJ and inside cover. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: First Edition: Second Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 300 pages, Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs intext. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 068480042X. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner A Lisa Drew Book
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine d/j jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black marker line on bottom page edges. D/j has light blue specs (? ) on front on photo on Betty's forehead and bangs. 300 pages. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Remainder
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1995, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the autobiography of Betty White. It is brand new, and still unopened in its original wrapping. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardback 6" x 9"
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684800424ISBN:068480042X
Description: Photographs. Near Fine, top front corner bent. DJ Near Fine 300pp. DJ slightly bent spine ends/corners, 1/4" pen mark front cover. ISBN 0-684-80042-X. read more
"First of all, Betty White is as adorable as you think! I loved reading this, especially after Barbara Walter's book (though it is funny how the two intersect). I, for some reason, seem to be interested in the early days of TV, and I found this book very enjoyable from that standpoint. I think the only thing that consistently detracts from story itself is her diversions about the Internet (or the InfoPike--heh heh). These references date the book terribly, and they always come across like your grandmother telling you about how she can check her email on the interweb. It's weird, and I wish her editor had discouraged her from including that information."
"Okay seriously...I needed something light and easy after some of the things I've been soaking in--and it was exactly what I wanted. She's totally delightful and has a pretty amazingly unique perspective on television, right from the beginning. And, she's a complete dog nut--every story has some kind of canine connection. I've loved her since I was a kid...this is a lovely, easy, charming read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.