About this title: Divided into four sections, this treasury of over 55 favourite nursery rhymes is clearly presented in large, easy-to-read type, with pictures and one rhyme to a page.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780763606831ISBN:0763606839
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 1999-10-06
ISBN-13:9780763606831ISBN:0763606839
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780763606831ISBN:0763606839
Description: New. First Edition. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED** Sight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780763606831ISBN:0763606839
Description: Very Good. Book Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. Slight cover wear. My Very First Mother Goose Illustrated by Rosemary Wells. read more
Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good to very Good in Good jacket. Here Comes Mother Goose. Oversize hardback 108 page picture book of rhymes is quite clean and in good to very good condition with good dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
Description: Illustrated by Wells, Rosemary. Very Good; 1999. 0763606839. Book is very good with very light corner tip wear from handling-no dust jacket; hardcover; Candlewick Press; Cambridge MA; 4to 11"-13" tall; 107 pages; , read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780763606831ISBN:0763606839
Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Inscription on fly. D/J has some mild creases, curled edges. read more
Description: Candlewick Press, c1999, 1st U. S. Edition, ; Hardcover, 11-3/4 x 10-3/4, wonderful color illus. By Rosemary Wells, clean, bright and solid, NEW In a colorful, bright VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A great copy you will be happy to own. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780744555547ISBN:074455554X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"These are not the nursery rhymes I remember. Some don't even rhyme. Illustrations were fun and more of the expected classical ideas except for the pineapple king. Why would a king be a pineapple? These were fun but I wished they rhymed. I may have to read the classics because of this book."
"What is it about Rosemary Wells' illustrations that just erk me? It's not only the illustrations that I didn't like, but the poems themselves didn't do anything for me either. For example, the teapot song: "here is my handle, here is my spout." In the book, "here is" has become contracted to "here's." I'm not sure why she chose to do this. It breaks up the rhyming pattern and I seriously doubt that's how it was in the original. I know this is just a minor little complaint, but it's reflective of the overall book. Nope, didn't like it."
"A collection of Mother Goose rhymes featuring large, colorful illustrations that are simply fun. Who knew Old Mother Hubbard rode a moped? Parents will appreciate index to first lines in the back of the book.
CIP Summary: Presents more than sixty traditional nursery rhymes, including "Old Mother Hubbard," "I'm a Little Pot," and "one Two Buckle My Shoe," accompanied by illustrations of various animals.
Publishers Weekly: Even if this volume isn't quite as illuminating as Opie and Wells's My Very First Mother Goose, it abounds with charm and wit; there is no one like Opie for collecting traditional verse, and no one like Wells for radiant, childlike visual interpretation.
Kirkus reviews: This oversized companion to the much ballyhooed My Very First Mother Goose (1996) will take toddlers and ex-toddlers deeper into the playscapes of the language, to meet Old King Cole, Old Mother Hubbard, and Dusty Bill From Vinegar Hill; to caper about the mulberry bush, polka with My Aunt Jane, and dance by the light of the moon...the book is plainly the work of a match made in heaven..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.