» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Here Comes Mother Goose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Divided into four sections, this treasury of over 55 favourite nursery rhymes is clearly presented in large, easy-to-read type, with pictures and one rhyme to a page.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 10/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 10/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 10/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 10/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

by Iona Archibald Opie~Rosemary Wells~Iona Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

by Iona Archibald Opie~Rosemary Wells~Iona Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

by Iona Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

by Iona Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1999-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Acceptable. There is very little wear around the edges. This book is in fairly good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Like New. Has a publishers remainder mark. Edition. 1999 Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose used book

Here Comes Mother Goose

by Edited By Iona Opie; Illustrated By Rosemary Wells

price: $3.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. : Candlewick Press, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Fine in Not Issued jacket. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) new book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) new book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $6.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: New. First Edition. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED** Sight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose used book

Here Comes Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona (Editor)

price: $7.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very Good. Book Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. Slight cover wear. My Very First Mother Goose Illustrated by Rosemary Wells. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose used book

Here Comes Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona (Editor)

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good to very Good in Good jacket. Here Comes Mother Goose. Oversize hardback 108 page picture book of rhymes is quite clean and in good to very good condition with good dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose used book

Here Comes Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona (Ed. )

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Illustrated by Wells, Rosemary. Very Good; 1999. 0763606839. Book is very good with very light corner tip wear from handling-no dust jacket; hardcover; Candlewick Press; Cambridge MA; 4to 11"-13" tall; 107 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose) used book

Here Comes Mother Goose (My Very First Mother Goose)

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780763606831 ISBN: 0763606839

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Inscription on fly. D/J has some mild creases, curled edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Here Comes Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona (Ed).

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by Rosemary Wells. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Here Comes Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona (Edited By) / Wells, Rosemary (Illus. By)

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Candlewick Press, c1999, 1st U. S. Edition, ; Hardcover, 11-3/4 x 10-3/4, wonderful color illus. By Rosemary Wells, clean, bright and solid, NEW In a colorful, bright VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A great copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Here Comes Mother Goose used book

Here Comes Mother Goose

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780744555547 ISBN: 074455554X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Charlene, Lynnwood, WA

"These are not the nursery rhymes I remember. Some don't even rhyme. Illustrations were fun and more of the expected classical ideas except for the pineapple king. Why would a king be a pineapple?
These were fun but I wished they rhymed. I may have to read the classics because of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Michele, The United States

"Traditional nursery rhymes. Colorful illustrations throughout. Occasional Max and Ruby sighting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Carter, Brookline, MA

"What is it about Rosemary Wells' illustrations that just erk me? It's not only the illustrations that I didn't like, but the poems themselves didn't do anything for me either. For example, the teapot song: "here is my handle, here is my spout." In the book, "here is" has become contracted to "here's." I'm not sure why she chose to do this. It breaks up the rhyming pattern and I seriously doubt that's how it was in the original. I know this is just a minor little complaint, but it's reflective of the overall book. Nope, didn't like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Mary, The United States

"A collection of Mother Goose rhymes featuring large, colorful illustrations that are simply fun. Who knew Old Mother Hubbard rode a moped? Parents will appreciate index to first lines in the back of the book.

CIP Summary:
Presents more than sixty traditional nursery rhymes, including "Old Mother Hubbard," "I'm a Little Pot," and "one Two Buckle My Shoe," accompanied by illustrations of various animals.

Publishers Weekly:
Even if this volume isn't quite as illuminating as Opie and Wells's My Very First Mother Goose, it abounds with charm and wit; there is no one like Opie for collecting traditional verse, and no one like Wells for radiant, childlike visual interpretation.

Kirkus reviews:
This oversized companion to the much ballyhooed My Very First Mother Goose (1996) will take toddlers and ex-toddlers deeper into the playscapes of the language, to meet Old King Cole, Old Mother Hubbard, and Dusty Bill From Vinegar Hill; to caper about the mulberry bush, polka with My Aunt Jane, and dance by the light of the moon...the book is plainly the work of a match made in heaven..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Here Comes Mother Goose by Iona Opie (Editor), Rosemary Wells (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.