About this title: In his senior year at Idaho's Pineville High School, Jake finds himself in charge of six other teenagers who must board at the tacky Scenic-Vu Motel, since they live too far from town to commute from their homes to school every day.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780064470018ISBN:0064470016
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780064470018ISBN:0064470016
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0060222506 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. 1ST END SHEET REMOVED. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket in brodart, light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Checked out twice. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060222512ISBN:0060222514
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
"This is such a silly story of a group of kids who live way up in the mountains; in order to attend school, the school district puts them up in a hotel, in town, during the school year. This is about their adventures. A good laugh."
"This is a quick YA read. The story is told through journal entries of a high school senior in Idaho in the late 1980's.
A group of kids from Bear Flats stay at a motel during the week so they can attend high school in town. They don't quiet fit in, but they stick together and become a family."
"I first read this book in 1989. The author lived on the street behind me growing up and she taught my Dad English at East High. This book is about seven students from a mountain home that are bussed to the valley (which is an hour and a half away)on Monday and bussed home on Friday. They attend High School and stay in the Scenic-Vu Motel. 17 year old Jake (the oldest of the group) writes his senior journal. Funny and cute story."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.