» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J M Nouwen

About this title: One of America's most popular spiritual writers sheds light on the many places in everyday life where God dwells and calls us. In his enormously popular and insightful style, Henri J. M. Nouwen speaks of finding joy in the midst of the pressures of life, even during times of grief and suffering. He also writes eloquently of the great benefits of the disciplined life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Good. 0824514092 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $5.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1994-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition, small tears in dust jacket, prior owner's name inside cover and on page edges, no other writing, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crossroad/Herder & Herder Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 144 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Faint rubbing to dust jacket, crisp, clean, unmarked, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now new book

Here and Now

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: $9.51

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Book Network Date Published: 2002-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780824519674 ISBN: 0824519671

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: $9.79

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780824519674 ISBN: 0824519671

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $11.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1994-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: $13.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824519674 ISBN: 0824519671

Description: Very Good. 0824519671 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co, Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Green lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. Henri Nouwen writes about the joy in the midst of our sorrows, about the gains and losses of friendship and family, about the hardships and rewards of prayer, about forgiveness and compassion, discipleship and discipline, and the life-long process of conversion. 143 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit new book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J M

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780824519674 ISBN: 0824519671

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used audio book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: $18.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Saint Anthony Messenger Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780867167337 ISBN: 0867167335

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co, Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit new audio book

Here and Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: $24.64

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Saint Anthony Messenger Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780867167337 ISBN: 0867167335

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fair. 0824514092 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Nouwen, Henri J

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fair. 0824514092 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Very Good. Good Condition, edges and/or corners of dust jacket may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit used book

Here & Now: Living in the Spirit

by Henri J Nouwen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780824514099 ISBN: 0824514092

Description: Good. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Ckrippner, The United States

"You can't beat Heni Nouwen for meditaions!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Mark, Phoenix, AZ

"A great sort of Ecclesiastical type book from Nouwen right at the end of his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Matt, Palo Alto, CA

"Oh, Nouwen, how you tickle my soul! My favorite spiritual book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Cate, The United States

"A very quick read. I felt that they were few, but the jewels were bright!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Here and Now: Living in the Spirit by Henri J M Nouwen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.