» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

About this title: A vivid portrayal of life in Pompeii's sister city, this book includes a detailed description of the ancient Villa dei Papiri, on which the present Getty Museum in Malibu is modeled.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Herculaneum; Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $8.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xv, 174 p. illus., plans. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Crowell Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; name inside; some shelfwear; 174 p. Includes: illustrations, index. (shelf G43); "On the morning of August 24, A.D. 79, all was still in Herculaneum"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Good+ 8vo. {010022} Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure by Joseph Jay Deiss. ISBN 0060912057. Published by Harper & Row in 1985. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Travel 222pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: scuffing, minor edge wear, chipping on Spine, minor creasing on Spine, creasing, minor rubbing. {Keywords} ITALY ANTIQUITIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Excellent copy, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev&Updatd Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev&Updatd Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and updated ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $2.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, slight wear. a slight tear in bottom of jacket. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $2.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $2.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Very Good. Very good condition very lightly read softback book with some scratches and scuffs to the front cover, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum; Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $2.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Attention some notations inside still an acceptable hardback book with dustjacket for study and research. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum

by Deiss Joseph

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: PB Publisher: Apollo Date Published: 1970

Description: Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Dust Jacket chipped front near top spin covered in Mylar, Book Very Good No Writing or Marks Inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph J.

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writing inside on front page/ D.J. shows moderate creasing/ book shows moderate wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $3.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure

by Joseph Deiss

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Pub by Harper Row, 1985. hardback book and DJ, VG/VG. ISBN: 0-06-015376-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Getty Publications ISBN-13: 9780892361649 ISBN: 0892361646

Description: Very Good. 0892361646 Clean covers in excellent condition. Just trace of wear. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum, Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912055 ISBN: 0060912057

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been used. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966, Harper & Row NY c.1985, rev. & updated ed. 8vo. cloth, 222pp. many photos. blind stamps, ow NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herculaneum: Italy's Buried Treasure

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780060153762 ISBN: 0060153768

Description: Good. 0060153768 "IN STOCK-Hardback with Pristine Jacket. Very light water damage. Clean white pages: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By Susanna, Greenville, SC

"Fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.