» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Herbal Drugstore: The Best Natural Alternatives to Over-The-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Herbal Drugstore: The Best Natural Alternatives to Over-The-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B White, M.D., Steven Foster

About this title: THE HERBAL DRUGSTORE compares and contrasts over 700 herbal treatments against their over-the-counter (OTC) counterparts. Thorough and well researched, this book is a boon for anyone interested in reducing their dependency on OTC drugs for common ailments. Covering a broad range of topics like skincare, cataracts, and hangovers, THE HERBAL DRUGSTORE is as complete as any corner pharmacy. Linda B. White and her partner, Steven Foster, do an excellent job in explaining the basics of herbalism and how to prepare and administer herbs in controlled doses. Special attention is given to possible ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by White, Linda B, M.D., And Foster, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 610 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore used book

The Herbal Drugstore

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451205100 ISBN: 0451205103

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Steven Foster, Linda B. White, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 7/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore used book

The Herbal Drugstore

by Steven Foster, Linda B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780451205100 ISBN: 0451205103

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore used book

The Herbal Drugstore

by Steven Foster, Linda B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780451205100 ISBN: 0451205103

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Steven Foster, Linda B. White, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 7/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines! used book

The Herbal Drugstore: the Best Natural Alternatives to Over-the-Counter and Prescription Medicines!

by Linda B. White, Steven Foster, Herbs For Health Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579541347 ISBN: 1579541348

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Nicole, Steamboat Springs, CO

"Very thorough. Some entries do not give the reader confidence that the therapy actually has any health benefits, but I suppose that is better than not mentioning them at all. I plan to use this in concert with working with a homeopathic doc. I'm still concerned about just using this tool by itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
gift for a friend, Oct 2, 2008
By thatgreenstuff, Blackfoot, Idaho

"I gave this to a friend who is just getting an interest in herbal remedies and nutrition. An herbal salve of mine (thatgreenstuff.com) is healing his poriasis for the first time in 25 years so he now has an interest in more natural methods for him and his family. I have had a copy for a few years and occasionally use it in research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Sarah, The United States

"This book is great at helping you find safe and natural cures for just about any ailment. I have found it most useful in treating those pesky colds!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2008
By Ashley, San Antonio, TX

"THis is good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Herbal Drugstore: The Best Natural Alternatives to Over-The-Counter and Prescription Medicines! by Linda B White, M.D., Steven Foster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.