» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Herb bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This complete guide to understanding, growing and using herbs provides botanical notes, cultivation tips and a key facts panel. It covers every aspect of the purchase, cultivation, harvesting and uses - including cookery, cosmetics, remedies and crafts - of all the most popular varieties, and provides insights into herb history and lore. Whether designing a full traditional herb garden, or simply identifying the best use for an unfamiliar herb in cooking, this book provides a complete reference.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Herb Bible

by Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Pr ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Pr Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Pr Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Pr Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760715178 ISBN: 0760715173

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy

price: $2.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780760715178 ISBN: 0760715173

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy~Westland P.

price: $2.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Pamela Westland

price: $6.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845734107 ISBN: 1845734106

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Pamela Westland

price: $6.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845734107 ISBN: 1845734106

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy; Pamela Westland

price: $6.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quantum Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781845734107 ISBN: 1845734106

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Herb Bible new book

The Herb Bible

by Peter McHoy, and Pamela Westland

price: $6.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quantum Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781845734107 ISBN: 1845734106

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Herb Bible

by Mchoy, Peter And Pamela Westland

price: $11.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: pict. boards Publisher: Strathearn Books, Toronto Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861551146 ISBN: 1861551142

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible / the Ultimate Herb Reference Book

by Mchoy, Peter And Westland, Pamela

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Burlington Books Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, indexed, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; Color Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Herb Bible

by Mchoy, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1st Amer. Ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Pamela Westland

price: $22.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Illustrated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780706372656 ISBN: 0706372654

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Herb Bible

price: $22.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853486388 ISBN: 1853486388

Description: Very Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Pr ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Pr ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Pr ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760715178 ISBN: 0760715173

Description: Acceptable. Sticker, stains on cover, stain on first page Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herb Bible

by Peter Mchoy, Westland P.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566195690 ISBN: 1566195691

Description: Good. Good, with lt. to moderate edgewear to DJ, else good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Nicolas, Prairie Village, KS

"although decent, anything calling itself a _____ "bible" like the actual bible. leaves something to be desired and then you research further and realize that it left out a bunch of information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Cheryl S., Princeton, MN

"growing info, recipes, good photos"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.