» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Judith Cornell

About this title: Amma, the Hugging Saint, is known widely throughout India as a woman of unsurpassed compassion and healing. In this laudatory biography, Cornell traces Amma's life from her childhood in a fishing village to her adult spiritual life punctuated with annual ministry tours around the United States. In doing so, Cornell finds herself healed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Judith Cornell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Judith Cornell

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $6.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. There is a small "ding" on the bottom of the front cover. A name is written in ink on the front free endpaper. The jacket shows some wrinkling at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $6.34

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very Good. 068817079X *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $8.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Judith Cornell

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very Good. Portrait of a living sage. Part I tells he story of Amma's birth, her harrowing childhood of poverty and abuse, and her divine calling to alleviate the sufferings of humanity. Part 2 highlights her rise to prominence as a respected international religious leader and great humanitarian--as it has unfolded. 260 pp. No Index in this Uncorrected Proof. B/w photos. Tight binding. Brown stain at bottom of block of pages does not affect pages which are clean and unmarked. Cover shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Judith Cornell

price: $16.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very Good. Great copy, gift inscription o/w unmarked and gently read HC w/ dj. Committed to please! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amma-Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y. Date Published: 2001

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear. A couple of the pages has the top corner turned. Owners name on the front fly.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World new book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $25.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $29.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $2.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Good. 068817079X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very Good. 068817079X BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH MINIMAL STICKERS! ! NO STAMPS ON THE OUTSIDE! ! GREAT COPY! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Judith Cornell

price: $5.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Amma, Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma, Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Cornell, Judith

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World used book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

by Judith Cornell

price: $50.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World new book

Amma: Healing the Heart of the World

price: $83.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688170790 ISBN: 068817079X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By John, New York, NY

"If you haven't been graced by Amma's darshan, read the book and discover for yourself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Johari, San Pablo, CA

"My Guru. My Love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Ashima, Qatar

"Amma, the spiritual god, has been with all of us at all times. We believe her, as she believes us. She knows what is right and wrong; she knows what will happen; she knows what we are thinking; and she knows the language of nature.

'Amma : Healing the Heart of the World' is an excellent book which takes us into the world of freedom, and a must read for any person, whether he is spiritual or not. Her hug and her touch are so wonderful, that you feel you are born again with amma's grace!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2007
By Therese, Chicago, IL

"Very spirtually motivating. Amma,(meaning mother) has carved out her legacy with hugging around the world and unconditionally sharing her healing gifts. This simply yet profoundly confirms the importance of human touch and it's powers to heal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Amma: Healing the Heart of the World by Judith Cornell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.