About this title: Weir's popular biography of the most famous king in English history deals with his life and life in the court--and conveys a prodigious amount of historical research.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345437082ISBN:034543708X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear and has a small tear repaired with tape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345437082ISBN:034543708X
Description: Very Good. BN. Nearly new paperback except for age-darkening of pages. Appears unread. No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. LIKE BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: New. New-Beautiful soft cover edition with several pages of full color pictures within text. Cover and text are clean and bright. Binding is square and tight. Ships daily-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First edition. American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name sticker affixed to front end page, otherwise Near Fine with a square and tight binding and bright, clean and crisp contents. Jacket shows gentle rubbing and is enclosed in a removable mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9780345437082ISBN:034543708X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345437082. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345437082ISBN:034543708X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Edition not Stated
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Ballantine Books, 2001. Edition Not Stated. Very Good+ Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to book, Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from a few wrinkled pages in front and light scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: Fine. Stated First American Edition. Minor wear on book cover. Owner's name on first page GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0345436598. 2001 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. No price on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.58 x 9.56 x 6.51 Inches; 640 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0345436598. 2001 stated first American edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Protective mylar cover.; 1.58 x 9.56 x 6.51 Inches; In her new book, Alison Weir, author of the finest royal chronicles of our time, brings to vibrant life the turbulent, complex figure of Henry VIII and the glittering court he made his own. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780345436597ISBN:0345436598
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. mint brand new. First printing. viii, 632 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [500]-539) and index. stated 1st edition indicated 1st printing read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002-10-29
ISBN-13:9780345437082ISBN:034543708X
Description: Like New. This book has been enjoyed by a previous owner. It has minor cover and/or edge wear, with a hint of page tanning, and there is an dedication/autograph from the author written in the front pages. read more
"I really enjoyed this history on Henry VIII, which went into detail about the machinations of his court and, of course, his marriages and his relationship with the Catholic Church. I had only a rudimentary understanding of Henry before reading this: the kind of things most people know -- the number of wives, his creation of the Church of England, but didn't really know why he acted the way that he did. Alison Weir's book really delved into the various political issues underlying everything else."
"I love this book,and I find it a very easy read. Weir has a way of making the story of Henry VIII and his court come alive for her readers . Weir also have a knack for finding little known facts that most historian only skip over. Like the fact that prior to Anne Boleyn trial for treason, In April it was announce that Anne was pregnant. In May she was arrested,and she was beheaded on May 19. Weir ask the question, uh, what become of the pregnancy?"
"This comprehensive biography of Henry VIII was so much fun to read. Weir has a real knack for making historical figures come to life, and making true events read like the events of a novel. And Henry VIII is a person whose very life seems fictitious: especially in regards to his six wives, the beheading of two of them, and his unstable temperament in later life. Through extensive research, however, Weir gives us a fuller picture of Henry VIII, and the period in which he ruled. Very, very interesting, and highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.