» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Henry VIII: The King and His Court

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Henry VIII: The King and His Court

by Alison Weir

About this title: Weir's popular biography of the most famous king in English history deals with his life and life in the court--and conveys a prodigious amount of historical research.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2008. paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $4.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: The King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: The King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear and has a small tear repaired with tape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $5.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Very Good. Very slight wear to cover. No marks or highlighting. Clean, crisp pages. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Very Good. BN. Nearly new paperback except for age-darkening of pages. Appears unread. No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $7.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Very Good. 034543708X Great Soft back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. LIKE BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $9.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [Disp-Weir]. 632 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court [Paperback] By Weir, Alison new book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court [Paperback] By Weir, Alison

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: New. New-Beautiful soft cover edition with several pages of full color pictures within text. Cover and text are clean and bright. Binding is square and tight. Ships daily-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Reads, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court new book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 29 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII the King and His Court new book

Henry VIII the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $15.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, N. Y Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 034543708x Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: The King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: The King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name sticker affixed to front end page, otherwise Near Fine with a square and tight binding and bright, clean and crisp contents. Jacket shows gentle rubbing and is enclosed in a removable mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: The King and His Court new book

Henry VIII: The King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court new book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345437082. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court new book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $18.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not Stated Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Ballantine Books, 2001. Edition Not Stated. Very Good+ Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to book, Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from a few wrinkled pages in front and light scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Light shelf wear, short tear to ffep top corner. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ballantine, 2001, 1st ed. , hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, history, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $25.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: Fine. Stated First American Edition. Minor wear on book cover. Owner's name on first page GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII the King and His Court new book

Henry VIII the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0345436598. 2001 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. No price on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.58 x 9.56 x 6.51 Inches; 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court new book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0345436598. 2001 stated first American edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Protective mylar cover.; 1.58 x 9.56 x 6.51 Inches; In her new book, Alison Weir, author of the finest royal chronicles of our time, brings to vibrant life the turbulent, complex figure of Henry VIII and the glittering court he made his own. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345436597 ISBN: 0345436598

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. mint brand new. First printing. viii, 632 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [500]-539) and index. stated 1st edition indicated 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: the King and His Court used book

Henry VIII: the King and His Court

by Alison Weir

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780345437082 ISBN: 034543708X

Description: Like New. This book has been enjoyed by a previous owner. It has minor cover and/or edge wear, with a hint of page tanning, and there is an dedication/autograph from the author written in the front pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Nisha, Boonton, NJ

"Alison Weir rocks. End of story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Naomi, Chicago, IL

"I really enjoyed this history on Henry VIII, which went into detail about the machinations of his court and, of course, his marriages and his relationship with the Catholic Church. I had only a rudimentary understanding of Henry before reading this: the kind of things most people know -- the number of wives, his creation of the Church of England, but didn't really know why he acted the way that he did. Alison Weir's book really delved into the various political issues underlying everything else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Luv_trinity, Chicago, IL

"I love this book,and I find it a very easy read. Weir has a way of making the story of Henry VIII and his court come alive for her readers . Weir also have a knack for finding little known facts that most historian only skip over. Like the fact that prior to Anne Boleyn trial for treason, In April it was announce that Anne was pregnant. In May she was arrested,and she was beheaded on May 19. Weir ask the question, uh, what become of the pregnancy?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Katie, Astoria, NY

"This comprehensive biography of Henry VIII was so much fun to read. Weir has a real knack for making historical figures come to life, and making true events read like the events of a novel. And Henry VIII is a person whose very life seems fictitious: especially in regards to his six wives, the beheading of two of them, and his unstable temperament in later life. Through extensive research, however, Weir gives us a fuller picture of Henry VIII, and the period in which he ruled. Very, very interesting, and highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Henry VIII: The King and His Court by Alison Weir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.