» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Henry VIII : King and court

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Henry VIII : King and court

by Alison Weir

About this title: A detailed biography of Henry VIII, set against the cultural, social and political background of his court, and the splendour of his many sumptuous palaces. Seen from this new perspective, he emerges as a fully-rounded and realistic personality, not the two-dimensional caricature of popular misconception.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Henry VIII: King and Court used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Alison Weir

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry VIII King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Heavy paperback-639 pages inc index Life and times of the great King. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cippy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII; King & Court used book

Henry VIII; King & Court

by Alison Weir

price: $14.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing Front Flyleaf Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Alison Weir

price: $14.96

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: King and Court used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $15.82

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Very Good. Large format paperback. Some creasing to spine but looks little used. Very light shelfwear to bottom of spine. Overall very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry VIII King & Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $17.96

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 639 pp. colour illus. spine sl. creased ow vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $18.19

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 639 pp. colour illus. spine crease ow vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: King and Court (2001 Jonathan Cape Trade Paperback) used book

Henry VIII: King and Court (2001 Jonathan Cape Trade Paperback)

by Weir, Alison

price: $18.27

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Separate Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 2001 JONATHAN CAPE TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER PORTRAIT AND PHOTO SECTIONS. LIGHT NATURAL AGING TO PAGES AND CORNER RUBBING TO COVER, VG UNCREASED UNMARKED COPY OF THIS CLASSIC BIOGRAPHY. MORE BY THE DISTINGUISHED ALISON WEIR AVAILABLE. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII. King and Court used book

Henry VIII. King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $18.31

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 2001. 0224060228 ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: 9.25" x 6". Paperback. xv + 639 pages. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Henry VIII King and Court:

by Weir, Alison

price: $20.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099532422 ISBN: 0099532425

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 656 pages. A biography of henry viii, set against the cultural, social and political background of his court-the most magnificent court ever seen in england-and the splendour of his many sumptuous palaces. it offers an analytical study of the development of both monarch and court during a crucial period in english history. illustrations (chiefly col. ) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: King and Court used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Appears once read with the odd page folded at the corner. A detailed biography set against the cultural, social and political background of his court-the most magnificent court ever seen in England. 639 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henry VIII: King and Court used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $56.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Cloth. First Edition, First Impression. Brilliant new examination of Tudor politics and personal lives, using much new documentation which reveals a deeper character than the head chopper of common legend. As new, hardback first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P. Kettle, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 05/05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 05/05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 05/05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 05/05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Alison Weir

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Good. Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Uk ISBN-13: 9780712664516 ISBN: 0712664513

Description: Good. 0712664513 Mild shelf wear. No marking in text. Binding solid. Small corner crease in front covers. Remainder on top of pages. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Henry VIII

by Weir, Alison

price: $12.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099532422 ISBN: 0099532425

Description: New. A biography of Henry VIII, set against the cultural, social and political background of his court-the most magnificent court ever seen in England-and the splendour of his many sumptuous palaces. It offers an analytical study of the development of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Henry VIII King and Court used book

Henry VIII King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $14.55

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Good. Paperback firs tedition of 2001, 3 creases to spine, solid book, covers perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charlie Howe, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Alison Weir

price: $17.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780099532422 ISBN: 0099532425

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Henry VIII King and Court used book

Henry VIII King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $17.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: Very good. ( Jonathan Cape 2001, Paperback. )In this fascinating work, Weir provides astute, well-researched picture of Henry's entire Court, with its often claustrophobic atmosphere; from his friends and companions, through to his mistresses and their families, his advisors, chancellors and churchmen. Everyone is placed in context so that their motivations and actions can be fully understood. So we have many biographies in the one work, especially of people like Thomas More, or Henry's two ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Henry VIII: King and Court used book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Weir, Alison

price: $23.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224060226 ISBN: 0224060228

Description: 2001. Jonathan Cape. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 639pp. Some colour photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Henry VIII: King and Court

by Alison Weir

price: $24.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780099532422 ISBN: 0099532425

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry VIII

by Weir. Alison

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Cape Date Published: 2001

Description: First edition. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By RunRachelRun, Decatur, GA

"An absolutely magnificent book worthy of such a man. I carry this book almost everywhere - it lives in the trunk of my car. Stranded somewhere with nothing to read? Hours to kill at the car dealership? Waiting for the dentist? It's always an immersing read, just pop over many centuries to immerse yourself in King Henry's court - a wonderful diversion and education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Donna, The United States

"Another fine book from Alison Weir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Valeria, Saratoga Springs, UT

"I loved this book. Having a sincere love of British History, particularly medieval history, I could not rush this book. I could have just devoured the 496 pages, but it was so good I wanted to make it last as long as I could. It is really a shame that Henry VIII has such bad reputation and that the main thing he is remembered for is the beheading of his wives (there were really only 2 of the 6 that died that way), because he was a remarkably accomplished man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.