|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Henry Hudson
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Henry Hudson (the Golden Hind Series)
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Harper & Bros. / New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 213p. Lightly soiled., Previous owner's name. read more
|
|
Henry Hudson (the Golden Hind Series)
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and sailing ship blind stamped on front cover. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, light foxing to page edges and first few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 213 pages with charts on end papers and 7 additional illustrations. read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rear hinge cracked, some pages towar back of book coming loose. read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor bump to bottom of spine with pages beginning to tan. xii p., 2., 213 p. front., illus., maps, fold. facsim. 23 cm. The Golden hind series. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Maps on lining-papers. Bibliography: p. 199-206. read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Lane / Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good (Book Condition). Very Good-(Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Jacket has some chipping and sunning to spine. We have several other books in this series for sale. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Llewelyn Powys
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good Condition. x-library Hardcover with usual markings, otherwise clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge1,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Harpers, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Nf, v light spotting, no dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T A Borden Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1927
Description: 1st Ed., in the Golden Hind series. XIII, (3), 213, (2 adv. ) PP with head and tail pieces, plus 5 maps and 2 b/w plates (1 folded). Fp: Marine, by Pieter Bruegel the Elder. FEP: Hudson's Chart, from the one published in 1612 by Hessel Gerritz. REP: The Hudson River and its mouth. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine. Some foxing, o/wise near fine. 22.5 x 15.. Explored: Arctic, Eastern seaboard of North America, Hudson River, Hudson Bay. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jean-Louis Boglio,
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: G/NONE. General wear to blue cloth covers, front and back hinges broken, light foxing on frontis and title page but a nice clean readable interior.; 8vo; 213 pages; NAUTICAL. read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Llewelyn Powys
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928, first. Blue cloth, gold lettering on faded spine, blind-stamped ship on front, no dj. Well worn, cracked inside spine, ex-lib, loose.; ewnrew2423. read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1928
Description: A few lvs. unopened. Hinges repd., o/w VG. 213pp. 8vo. Orig. cloth. A volume in Golden Hinds Series edited by Milton Waldman. Maps. read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LANE
Date Published: 1927
Description: Ex-Library Published by LANE in 1927, 213 pages, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, blue cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, with maps, fold out maps, illustrated chapter headings, index, bibliography, a good used copy. 106315B3BLU3HX 1157690 (#30-32-H20-47) read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Llewelyn Powys
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD
Date Published: 1927
Description: Published by JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD in 1927, 213 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, maps as end papers, slight foxing, corners bumped, blue cloth, with maps. 23256B3BLU3H* 8136311% (#H11-23) read more
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Llewelyn Powys
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BODLEY HEAD
Date Published: 1927
Description: Ex-Library Published by BODLEY HEAD in 1927, 213 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, covers good, internally good. 109146B3CRE4DX 1243492 (#29-40-H01-26) read more
|
|
Henry Hudson (the Golden Hind Series)
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: VG+ in Good dj (worn with tears ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very good. (Hardcover) 213pp. Octavo, original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover. Pp213, the Golden Hind series. Endpaper maps. Series: The Golden Hind Series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aquila Books,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, Llewelyn
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. Gilt lettering and cover illustration vibrant, some bumping to corners. First With 9 elegant illustrations. P14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys, L.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1927
Description: 210pp. Maps & facsimile plates. Gilt-lettered & decorated cloth. Library Cancel. else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Henry Hudson
by
Powys L.
Description: 213PP. ILLUSTRATED. 1928. SHELF #55. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2871383&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|