About this title: This study of America's great industrialist focuses on his virulent anti-Semitism, its roots, and its effects--which included his sponsorship of the pamphlet THE PROTOCOLS OF THE ELDERS OF ZION.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Minor shelf wear with one small tear on top edge of dust jacket. A few pages are a little crinkled. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002-12
ISBN-13:9781586481636ISBN:1586481630
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent shape. Only little flaw is on nick on one page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Trade Paper
Binding: Softcover--Very Good
Publisher: PublicAffairs / Perseus, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781586481636ISBN:1586481630
Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction Biography: The automobile pioneer and his anti semitic ravings in the Dearborn Independent and his defense of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion hoax, in an excellent trade paperback edition. read more
Edition: First Edition/3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text and boards. Dust jacket has creasing and small tear on the back side. 416 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "With access to previously-unreferenced oral history transcripts, archival correspondence, and inpuiblished family memoirs, Neil Baldwin painstakingly interpretsHenry Ford's bizarre statements, erratic deeds and halting apologies. He examines the influential, conservative biases of the men at the inner circle of the Ford Motor Company, and carefully recounts the painful ideological struggles among an elite Jewish leadership reluctantly pitted against ... read more
Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1891620525. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 416 pages; National Jewish Book Award Finalist A revealing examination of the making of America's most famous anti-Semite. How and why did this quintessential American folk-hero and pioneering industrialist become one of the most obsessive anti-Semites of our time-a man who devoted his immense financial resources to publishing a pernicious forgery, The Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion? Once Henry Ford's virulent media ... read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs/A Member of Perseus Books Group, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Editions, Collectibles! 8vo-Up to 8"-9" Tall. 413 pages. First edition/first printing. Virtually flawless book and dj. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: first printing, 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 416pp, illus. signed & dated nov 02 by author on title page. edgewear dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. very slight pulling away at top from spine, clean, tight, text. bio's. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 416pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1891620525. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Public Affairs
Date Published: 2002-12-17
ISBN-13:9781586481636ISBN:1586481630
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586481636. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Publicaffairs
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1891620525. New; Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover.; 1.42 x 9.55 x 6.44 Inches; 432 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Publicaffairs
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620522ISBN:1891620525
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1891620525. New; Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover.; 1.42 x 9.55 x 6.44 Inches; 432 pages. read more
"long and repetitive. baldwin made too many assumptions and the connections between people he introduced seemed extremely distant. he would give ridiculously long biographies about individual people and then mention them and ford together once. did not enjoy!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.