|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Now available in paperback--the book that brings together 82 masterpieces of American quilt-making, selected from the great Esprit Collection of classic Amish quilts. Seen as true works of art, these quilts--made from 1870 to 1950 by the women of Lancaster County, PA--are works of practicality, simplicity, and purity. 82 color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Amish: The Art of the Quilt
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Julie Silber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1993-11-16
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Very Good. Reliable descriptions. Careful packing. Tight, bright copy, CLEAN text-NO writing. Minor scuff lines to cover, flat crease to upper back cover corner, remainder mark, lower page block. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E. Simberloff,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt, 1992 Engagement Calendar
by
Silber, Julie (Introduction & Captions); Douwes, Caissa; Vassilchikov, Natacha (Editors)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Macmillan/Callaway
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780020798590
ISBN: 0020798598
Description: New. No Jacket. New, still in clear wrapper. Cover may have minor wear from storage. Spiral bound engagement calendar containing 25 color photo illustrations of Amish quilts from the "Amish: The Art of the Quilt" exhibit held at the Fine Arts Musuems of San Francisco in 1990. Unpaginated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hodgepodge Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt, 1992 Engagement Calendar
by
Silber, Julie (Introduction & Captions); Douwes, Caissa; Vassilchikov, Natacha (Editors)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Macmillan/Callaway
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780020798590
ISBN: 0020798598
Description: As New. No Jacket. As New, clear plastic wrapper was opened only to determine publishing details. Cover has a few scuffs & small surface impressions from storage. Pages are pristine. Spiral bound engagement calendar containing 25 color photo illustrations of Amish quilts from the "Amish: The Art of the Quilt" exhibit held at the Fine Arts Musuems of San Francisco in 1990. Unpaginated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hodgepodge Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert; Silber, Julie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Slight edgewear to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
signedbookman,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Silber, Julie
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1993, 207 pages, 10 x 10, Paperback, Book is in Very Good Condition. Shows minimal wear. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Very Good condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) EXCEPT pencil pricing on top corner of first page. Books well packed. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Fine. 0394587812 Slipcased, First Edition, full page colred phots of Amish quilts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul Jaffe,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1990 oversized hardcover//Mild wear on the slipcase. Unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate wear on dust jacket. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert, And Silber, Julie (Commentary By)
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; Callaway, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 207 pp., col. plates; 36 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. All quilts were created by women of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, between 1870 and 1950. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish the Art of the Quilt
by
Commentary By Julie Silber, Essay By Robert Hughes
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth with Canvas Slipcase
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 208 pp., 80 full color illus. Slipcase and book in great condition. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: New. Stated 1st ed. Slipcased Hardcover. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. New book; new dj; new slipcase; no remainder marks. In shrinkwrap. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1990. Slipcased Hardcover. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Julie Silber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1993-11-16
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeVaBooks, LLC,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Julie Silber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1993-11-16
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Minor cover wear, Pages clean Probably Like NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bob's Neat Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert; Silber, Julie
Binding: Oversized Softcover Wrap-arou
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD: Oversized Softcover with wrap around cover. B19. Former library book; may show library stamps, stickers, markings. 208 pp. Alfred A. Knopf. Fully illustrated, full-color pages, throughout. Photography by Sharon Risedorph and Lynn Kellner. QUILTS AMISH CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTINGTOKENS & TREASURES. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Julie Silber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. Includes slipcase. 0394587812. 4to 11"-13" tall; 207 pages; Book of the Month Club Edition. Text by Robert Hughes. Plat Commentary by Julie Silber. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easton's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert (Plate Commentary By Julie Silber)
Edition: F
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679751427
ISBN: 0679751424
Description: NF. First edition paperback in like new condition. Internals are fine, wraps are very lightly rubbed. 82 examples from the Espirit collection of the finest Amish quilts, masterpieces of American art and reflections of Amish philosophy. Beautiful color plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rivendell Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: VG+/VG+ 0394587812. Book comes in cloth-bound box. Negligible wear to boards and spine, interior clean and binding tight. Dustjacket negligibly edgeworn.; Color Photographs; Folio 13"-23" tall; 207 pages; Rare book room ovsd leisure arts tri black/off-white leisartcat. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Babbitt's Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert (Ovs)
Binding: hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In Slipcase. Book: f. free endpaper creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: F/F/NF Slipcase. Large oblong 4to, 207 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tappin Book Mine,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, 06/10/2004
Date Published: 09/29/1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Collectible-Like New. 9011-ART--2323. Picture shown may not match actual book--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket-and slipcase-light wear to paper wrapper on slipcase. Overall beautiful. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 09/29/1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Used-Like New. ART-CH-904--2042. Picture shown may not match actual book--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -Beautiful condition in slip case. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394587812. A near fine copy in a near fine DJ. DJ has a light bump at the upper front spine. Comes in a near fine, canvas slipcase. read more
|
|
Amish: the Art of the Quilt
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780394587813
ISBN: 0394587812
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0394587812 207 pages. Square Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page color plates of beautiful Amish quilts. Foreword by Julie Silber. Book comes in an elegant, sturdy, black cloth slipcase. DJ has a very tiny nick at bottom, front cover side of the spine. Slipcase has a very small stain at center, open side of slipcase rear, and 3 tiny abrasions in the cloth just above the stain. Otherwise, a very clean, tight copy. read more
|
|
|
| | |