» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Henry: A Life of Henry Ford II

by Walter Hayes

About this title: In this absorbing memoir, Walter Hayes reveals the life and character of Henry Ford II as no one else can. Drawing on their intimate acquaintance and Ford's personal files, he examines the many dimensions of Henry's life, and allows readers to discover the man the public rarely saw.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has mild wear. 8vo; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. edition, Binding: 2nd. printing, Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld,, New York, Date Published: (1990), ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: ISBN 0-8021-1285-4. Fine blue cl spine, blue boards, Fine dj, 6 1/4"x 9 1/2", 285 pages, An insightful account of young Henry, new era industrialist and how he lead the Ford Motor Corp thru many board room battles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d printing Binding: HB Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 285pp. , Photo illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. edition, Binding: 1st. printing, Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld,, New York, Date Published: (1990), ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: ISBN 0-8021-1285-4. Owner's names, Fine hardcover, Fine dj, 6 1/4"x 9 1/2", 285 pages, An insightful account of young Henry, new era industrialist and how he lead the Ford Motor Corp thru many board room battles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes W

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Date Published: 1990

Description: 286 pages, Condition Very good with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 2nd pr. Binding: Hb Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: b/w illust. dj sl. sunned, o/w f in vg dj. 8vo, vg dj xviii, 285. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: Memoir of Henry Ford II

by Walter Hayes

price: $15.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780297810094 ISBN: 029781009X

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grove Weidengeld, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly cocked, light shelf wear on jacket edges. Former owners name on end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $29.89

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780297810094 ISBN: 029781009X

Description: Very Good/Very Good-Not Price Clipped. 029781009X Clean Copy Memoir that reveals the true character of of one of the legendary industrialists of the century, a manwhose name is a household word but whose private life and personality were, until now, largerly unknown. xviii, 285pp. with 16pp. full gloss page b&w photos., slightly marked d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 285 #ed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfield Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0802112854. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry

by Walter Hayes

price: $7.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: LIKE_NEW. Book & DJ near mint, First Ed, no writing/tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deems Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine /Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Olde Books Place, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Grove Weidenfeld 1990. Date Published: 1990

Description: /Fine. 1 Copy Available; Fine HB in Fine DJ; 8vo; contains nice photos, geneology charts, index; comprehensive and very interesting biography of the Grandson of the founder; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $10.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 285 Spine lean. Some bottom page edges are bumped. Boards mottled. DJ clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Second edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Stamp on bottom edges of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry of Henry Ford II

by Hayes Walter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990. ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Book VG/VG. ISBN: 0-8021-1285-4. 285 pages. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $13.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld 1990 New York

Description: Near Fine+/Near Fine, DJ in protective mylar Hardbound b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter Photos

price: $17.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld 1990 NY

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine, DJ in Brodart protective mylar 1st ed HB 8vo 285. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes Walter

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Fine/Very Good. 286 Pages 0802112854 This book is a rich portrait of a man dedicated to his family's business, to honesty, and to principle. Nice, clean copy with just a light fade to jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pooks Motor Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802112859 ISBN: 0802112854

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry: a Life of Henry Ford II

by Hayes, Walter

price: $35.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297810094 ISBN: 029781009X

Description: 1990. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-Good, spine sunned. 9.5x6.5. 285pp. 35 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.