About this title: "Photofile" is back after an absence of some ten years. Each book in the series brings together the best work of the world's greatest photographers in an attractive format and at an easily affordable price. Handsome and collectable, the books are printed to the highest standards. Each one contains some sixty full-page reproductions printed in superb duotone, together with a critical introduction and a full bibliography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006-12-01
ISBN-13:9780500410608ISBN:0500410607
Description: Very Good. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. May have a small remainder mark. Some shelfwear, similar to what you find on books in major big box retailers. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006-12-01
ISBN-13:9780500410608ISBN:0500410607
Description: Like New. In Like New condition overall. Near Fine condition. May have a small remainder mark. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780500410608ISBN:0500410607
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2007-01-29
ISBN-13:9780500410608ISBN:0500410607
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500410608. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780500410608ISBN:0500410607
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) part of the "photofile" series, this book brings together the work of the world's greatest photographers. it contains some sixty full-page reproductions printed in duotone, together with a critical introduction and a full bibliography. 63 illustrations (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1985
Description: Intro. by Michael Brenson. [1985]. First American edition. 24mo, wrappers. In the Pantheon Photo Library series. A small collection of the great one's work. Minor use; mostly fine copy. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, (Millerton, New York)
Date Published: (1976)
ISBN-13:9780893810009ISBN:0893810002
Description: Second printing. Square octavo. Glossy boards. Slight bump at the crown, else near fine, issued without dustwrapper. The first volume in The Aperture History of Photograpy. read more
Description: -Small quarto [7 inches high by 6-1/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The binding is rubbed & bumped with creasing to the corners. The head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 22 & [5] plus colophon & 54 full-page reproductions of photographs by Henri Cartier-Bresson in black & white. The top page corners are creased & the bottom corners are lightly bumped. There is a small stamp on the front endpaper. Good. Umelecka fotografie, svazek 1. The text is in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780893810009ISBN:0893810002
Description: Very Good- 0893810002. Substantial wear to boards; hints of cracking at hinges. Still a solid reference copy, internally clean and intactly bound. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Aperture History of Photography; Book 1; 95 pages. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780893810009ISBN:0893810002
Description: B/w Illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0893810002 Used Series: The Aperature History of Photography. In glossy illustrated boards, 4to, 95pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.