» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hen frigates : wives of merchant captains under sail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hen frigates : wives of merchant captains under sail

by Joan Druett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hen Frigates-Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail used book

Hen Frigates-Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Joan Druett

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hen Frigates / Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: c1998

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B/w photos and illustrations throughout, indexed, small remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean and bright, a solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1998

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 274pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. taped tear foot corner page 111, a couple other foot corners curled. clean and tight text. maritime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hen Frigates-Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail new book

Hen Frigates-Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Joan Druett

price: $11.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hen Frigates used book

Hen Frigates

by Druett, Joan

price: $31.13

Ships from , NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: Photos, Art. NF in NF jacket. 24cm By 16.5cm. An interesting and enlightening study of the lives of the wives of sea captains who accompanied their husbands on the world's oceans, mainly during the golden age of sail. The book has 11 chapters and some headings are The Honeymooners. Sex and the Seagoing Wife, Children at Sea, Medical Matters, Hazards of the Sea and On Shore in a Foreign Land. 274 pages including appendix, index, illustrated throughout with photos, portraits, art and sketches. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOP Books, , NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Hen Frigates-Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Souvenir Press Date Published: 1998

Description: 1st UK Ed. 274 PP with 12 head pieces and over 105 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16. ISBN 285634488. The honeymooners...Sex and the seafaring wife...On shore in a foreign land. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Joan Druett

price: $4.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in like dj. (remainder) 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Joan Druett

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in like dj. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy, slight smoky smell, otherwise appears hardly read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1998

Description: 1st edition. NrF/F with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Simon & Schuster, 1998, coded 1st edition hardcover, blue and slate gray covers, fine square tight copy, small previous owner bookplate on free front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, appears as new and unread, as new dust jacket, 6-1/4"x9-1/2". naxx. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1998

Description: Nr Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NYC Date Published: 1998

Description: F in f jacket. pp. 274. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates-Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Black & white illust. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS + ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: VG in VG jacket. 274pp. Index, Appendix, Illus. Wear boards, light soiling, remainder mark bottom-edge, DJ: sticker back, wear extremities, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y. Date Published: 1998

Description: 8vo, cloth, illustrated, mint in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Joan Druett

price: $18.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: 1998-09-03. Souvenir Press Ltd. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Dustwrapper shows lught rubs on edges, cloth edges slightly rubbed/bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 274p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Druett, Joan

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Autographed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail new book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail

by Joan Druett

price: $35.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains new book

Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains

by Druett J

price: $61.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780285634480 ISBN: 0285634488

Description: New. ISBN10: 0285634488. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.