» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hemingway on fishing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hemingway on fishing

by Ernest Hemingway, Nick Lyons

About this title: Hemingway was a dedicated fisherman, and he wrote often about fishing, both in his fiction works and in nonfiction pieces. Here is a collection of all his writing on the subject, from columns in the Toronto Star to the Nick Adams stories to ISLANDS IN THE STREAM.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Nick Lyons, Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Nick Lyons, Ernest Hemingway

price: $2.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing [Paperback] By Hemingway, Ernest; Lyons, Nick used book

Hemingway on Fishing [Paperback] By Hemingway, Ernest; Lyons, Nick

by Ernest Hemingway; Editor-Nick Lyons

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean. Slight edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: TextbooksRus #9223655. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: New. 074321918X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing (NEW) new book

Hemingway on Fishing (NEW)

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: NEW/Trade pb. Contains Hemingway's best writings on fishing, which is what he loved most. Unused, unmarked, new condition, without flaws. 2004, Scribner trade pb, 242 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest; Lyons, Nick

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Good. 1585741442 Ex-library, with expected library markings. Dustcover protected by clear plastic. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest, and Lyons, Nick (Editor), and Hemingway, Jack (Foreword by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest / Lyons, Nick (Editor)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743219181. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Ernest Hemingway; Nick Lyons; Foreword-Jack Hemingway

price: $14.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest, and Lyons, Nick (Editor), and Hemingway, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $14.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599211084 ISBN: 1599211084

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $14.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781599211084 ISBN: 1599211084

Description: Fine. 1599211084 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small yellow highlighter stripe on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrations in b/w. 242pp. Minor shelf wear to corners. Binding is tight and square. Previous owners name and phone number inside front cover. Overall clean and attractive in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookasaurus, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Ernest Hemingway; Nick Lyons; Foreword-Jack Hemingway

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edgewear to spine, espcially on top. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest, and Lyons, Nick (Editor), and Hemingway, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219181 ISBN: 074321918X

Description: Like New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest; Lyons, Nick

price: $24.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Fine/As New. 1585741442 Oversized 242pp including bibliography Faint mark on bottom page edges, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest / Hotchner, A. E. (Int) / Hemingway, Jack (Frw) / Lyons, Nick (Editor)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781599211084 ISBN: 1599211084

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781599211084. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $26.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Fishing Stories. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A collection of all of the author's great writing about the many kinds of fishing he did. Editing and introduction by Nick Lyons. Foreword by jack Hemingway. This book is in near fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest, and Lyons, Nick (Editor), and Hemingway, Jack (Foreword by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599211084 ISBN: 1599211084

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599211084 ISBN: 1599211084

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing new book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest, and Lyons, Nick (Editor), and Hemingway, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599211084 ISBN: 1599211084

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest, and Lyons, Nick (Editor), and Hemingway, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599211084 ISBN: 1599211084

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: nFine w dj. Cloth; 242p., illus.; ISBN 1-58574-144-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway on Fishing used book

Hemingway on Fishing

by Lyons, Nick Editors

price: $35.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741441 ISBN: 1585741442

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, but smallfaint spot to leading edge of pages, solid Near Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Grey bds, 242pp. B&W hoto plates. Foreword by jack Hemingway. This is a collection of the great novelist's writings on fishing. (2.5 WL FO 32/1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Old Man and the Sea

Old Man and the Sea

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Green Hills of Africa

Green Hills of Africa

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

Hemingway on Hunting

Hemingway on Hunting

by Ernest Hemingway, Sean Hemingway (Editor), Patrick Hemingway (Foreword by)

see all from $2.71!

new only from $5.64!

The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway

The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $5.95!

new only from $13.15!

Islands in the Stream

Islands in the Stream

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.20!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!