» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Villard (Editor), James Nagel (Editor)

About this title: The love story between Hemingway and Red Cross nurse Agnes Von Kurowsky was the basis for Hemingway's great novel "A Farewell to Arms". This is the first time Kurowsky's wartime diary has been published, along with letters from Hemingway to his family and letters from Kurowsky to him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Von Kurowsky, Agnes, and Villard, Henry (Editor), and Nagel, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Von Kurowsky, Agnes, And Villard, Henry (Editor), And Nagel, James (Editor)

price: $4.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Von Kurowsky, Agnes, and Villard, Henry (Editor), and Nagel, James (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new no damage or ware. Will Love CRT-20. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Von Kurowsky, Agnes, and Villard, Henry (Editor), and Nagel, James (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hemingway in Love & War, Lost Diaries of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Villard, Henry & James Nagel

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion (1996)

Description: 15.00. SOFTBOUND, 303 pages, Fine Cond. Diary of the nurse who nursed Hemingway in World War 1. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Hyperion (1996), read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Von Kurowsky, Agnes; Hemingway, Ernest; Nagel, James; Villard, Henry S.

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 303 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Villard, Henry And James Nagel

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Hyperion, (New York) Date Published: 1996

Description: Uncorrected proof. Illustrated with xeroxed black and white photographs. Publisher's notations on front cover, else fine in a sample of the would-be cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky; Henry Serrano Villard; Ernest Hemingway; James Nagel

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Hemingway, Ernest; Nagel, James; Villard, Henry S.; Von Kurowsky, Agnes

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Kurowsky, Agnes Von

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: December 1, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Biographies & Memoirs: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Willard, Henry S.; Nagel, James

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diaries of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Villard, Herny And Nagel, James

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first pb Binding: SC Publisher: New Hyperion, NYC Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love & War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love & War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Villard, Henry

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky

price: $46.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hemingway in Love and War

by Villard, Henry And James Nagel

price: $65.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SIGNED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good copy-first edition, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on FFEP, number 663 on a small sticker covered by scotch tape on bottom corner and small sticker with the same number on FFEP. like NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: erlich, kramer&associates, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky used book

Hemingway in Love and War: the Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky

by Agnes Von Kurowsky, Henry Serrano Villard, Ernest Hemingway, James Nagel

price: $3.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786882144 ISBN: 078688214X

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.