» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Alice Ogden Bellis

About this title: This book focuses on biblical stories about women, collected in one volume, paraphrases and interprets them from multiple and diverse scholars and in addition highlights the benefits and problems of the stories for contempory women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Alice Ogden Bellis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ slight readers slant/ page edges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Fair. 0664254306 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Alice Ogden Bellis

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: trade paper Publisher: Westminster/John Knox, Louisville, KY Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Prev. owner's bookplate on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmate, Harlots, Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmate, Harlots, Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster/ John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN # 0664254306 Book very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes

by Bellis, Alice

price: $13.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $16.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Used Very Good. Some marking. Book looks nice and has a sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Used Very Good. All pages clean. Book looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good, All pages clean. Book looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible new book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 2007-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780664230289 ISBN: 0664230288

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780664230289. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible new book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Helpmates: Harlots and Heroes-Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible new book

Helpmates: Harlots and Heroes-Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Alice Ogden Bellis

price: $36.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, U. S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Helpmates Harlots and Heroes-Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible new book

Helpmates Harlots and Heroes-Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $41.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: WESTMINSTER/JOHN KNOX PRESS, U.S. Country = USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (300 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Alice Ogden Bellis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Alice Ogden Bellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $2.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster/John Knox, Louisville Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Tight text has just a few underlines, dog-ears; covers have a light spine crease, touch of corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates, Harlots, Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden; Foreword By Adela Yarbro Collins

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W/JKP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: pp. 281. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible new book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. New book with FAST SHIPPING! Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jinxy Media, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible new book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: NEW Copy. NEW copy. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes, Second Edition used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes, Second Edition

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780664230289 ISBN: 0664230288

Description: Near Fine. 0664230288. Near fine copy. Very clean and very tight. Rel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.4 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates Harlots Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible used book

Helpmates Harlots Heroes: Women's Stories in the Hebrew Bible

by Bellis, Alive Ogden

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very Good. 0664254306 281 pages, 8vo, includes notes and index, some light shelf and edge wear to the cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes used book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664254308 ISBN: 0664254306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in new book

Helpmates, Harlots, and Heroes: Women's Stories in

by Bellis, Alice Ogden

price: $24.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780664230289 ISBN: 0664230288

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.