» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Helmet for My Pillow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

About this title: Robert Leckie, one of America's greatest military historians, was both an eyewitness and participant to some of the greatest battles in the Pacific. This is Leckie's vivid account of combat and survival in World War II. In January 1942, in the aftermath of the infamous Japanese sneak attack on Pearl Harbor, he enlisted in the United States Marines Corps. From boot camp in Parris Island to the bloody war in the Pacific, Robert Leckie experienced it all. The booze, the brawling, the loving on sixty-two-hour leave; the courageous fighting and dying in combat as the US Marines slugged it out, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert

price: $61.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780553282658 ISBN: 0553282654

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $12.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345026422 ISBN: 034502642X

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $12.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345026422 ISBN: 034502642X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $14.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. S3954; 6th paperback printing. Moderate wear and tanning; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071632. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow (a Bantam War Book)

by Robert Leckie

price: $16.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553126655 ISBN: 0553126652

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow new book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert

price: $17.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553763591 ISBN: 0553763598

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553763591. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow (Illustrated Edition)

by Robert Leckie

price: $17.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, U.S. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553126655 ISBN: 0553126652

Description: Very Good. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. "From Parris Island to the Pacific-a young marine's stirring account of combat in World War II. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow (Bantam War Book Series)

by Robert Leckie

price: $26.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553282658 ISBN: 0553282654

Description: Fine. Looks unread but has slight edgwear and starting to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $27.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam A1826 Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Light cover and edgewear, spine crease, no markings, pages clean but tanning and binding tight, very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow (Specially Illustrated Edition)

by Robert Leckie

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Good/Very Good/Good. B+, light shelf wear, very slightly darkened, clean and tight. Dust Jacket has protective Bro-Dart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $32.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780739414040 ISBN: 0739414046

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean. Hardcover binding is secure. Dust jacket is in good shape with just a bump at the lower front corner. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert and West, Tom (narrated by)

price: $34.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books, Prince Frederick, MD Date Published: 1992

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, some edge wear to clamshell case, tapes in very good condition. 6 audio cassettes, 9.5 hours running time. Unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert

price: $35.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553763591 ISBN: 0553763598

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert

price: $35.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553763591 ISBN: 0553763598

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow new book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Leckie, Robert

price: $35.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553763591 ISBN: 0553763598

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $36.37

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743413077 ISBN: 0743413075

Description: Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 314pp. The true, incredible story of the US Marines in World War II. First edition copy.....All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....? Fast delivery, great seller? , ? Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition? thanks! ? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow (Military History (Ibooks)) used book

Helmet for My Pillow (Military History (Ibooks))

by Leckie, Robert

price: $39.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 4/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743413077 ISBN: 0743413075

Description: Very Good. 0743413075 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow [a Bantam War Book]

by Leckie, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553126655 ISBN: 0553126652

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. There are some creases, some spotting, a couple corners are starting to dog ear. There is a little edge rubbing, pages are browning, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow: the True, Incredible Story of the Us Marines in World War II (Military History (Ibooks)) used book

Helmet for My Pillow: the True, Incredible Story of the Us Marines in World War II (Military History (Ibooks))

by Robert Leckie

price: $58.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ibooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743413077 ISBN: 0743413075

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow the True, Incredible Story of the Us Marines in World War II (Military History (Ibooks)) used book

Helmet for My Pillow the True, Incredible Story of the Us Marines in World War II (Military History (Ibooks))

by Leckie, Robert; Ballantine, David

price: $63.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ibooks Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743413077 ISBN: 0743413075

Description: 0743413075. Same isbn. HARDBACK. Ex-library with two withdrawn stamps (and old price), code sticker, penned code, removed sticker. Other than that, the pages are good, clean, flat. Laminated/plastic coated boards in reasonable condition with some wear. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 0.9 x 8.21 x 5.33 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $67.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739414040 ISBN: 0739414046

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmet for My Pillow (Military History (Ibooks)) new book

Helmet for My Pillow (Military History (Ibooks))

by Leckie, Robert

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743413077 ISBN: 0743413075

Description: New. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Helmet for My Pillow

by Robert Leckie

price: $196.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780739414040 ISBN: 0739414046

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Jana, Conroe, TX

"I liked this book because it was different than other WW2 bios I have read. It was nice to learn more about life off the front lines as opposed to constant battle sequences. I found his use of nicknames for every soldier interesting, because without real names they represented Everyman. However, I don't feel like I became connected to any character because I didn't truly know them. But I realize this is not a fictional book with a plot, but one man's honest experience.

I appreciate Leckie's gentlemanly way of describing The Great Debauch and how he eludes to a lot of foul language, but never in fact prints it. It was refreshing to my conservative sensibilities :-)

I am looking forward to seeing what Spielberg does with this book in "The Pacific". Maybe he'll throw in the scene with the dead Japanese soldier on Guadalcanal and the crocodile. Gross!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2007
By David, Huntington Station, NY

"Book is very well written. Robert Leckie gives you the whole story of the US Marines 1st division, 1st Regiment in the Pacific up into Peleliu. You should then read "With the Old Breed" by Eugene Sledge after which brings you to the end of the War with Okinawa. This book seems very rare. Cost me $13 dollars for a used copy. An HBO miniseries will be made of this book along with "With the Old Breed" some time in 2009. I am looking forward to it. Robert Leckie is a professional writer even before the war, which really shows in the book. He is more poetic then Sledge's book, with the outright graphic details. But it still brings home the point. War is hell, especially for the Marines who had to endure the Japanese stubbornness in the Pacific. You also get a fell of the miserable life there was for the Marines even when the were in the rear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2007
By J.C., Chicago, IL

"a great biography, well written (had me reaching for a dictionary a few times, entertaining and inspiring but what I was expecting it to be turned out to be the complete opposite. I was expecting a book about strategies and maneuvers and positions and such. I was expecting dry reporting. What it turned out to be was a intimate diary from hell. good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2007
By Jan, Converse, TX

"This book wasn't quite as good as "With the Old Breed" by Eugene Sledge. This is more a personal account of Robert Leckie's actions during his time in the Marines. You should read this first before "With the Old Bread" for battle sequences. This book describes the battle at Guadacanal and then at Peleliu.

Robert Leckie goes into much more detail about his personal life than Eugene Sledge and less about the battles. Although some of the stuff he experienced at Guadacanal was horrific.

This book, along with "With the Old Breed," are being used for the basis of Steven Spielberg's and Tom Hank's new miniseries "The Pacific War." This is theirs and HBO's companion piece to "Band of Brothers.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.