» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hells Angels at War: Hells Angels and Their Violent Conspiracy to Supply Illegal Drugs to the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hells Angels at War: Hells Angels and Their Violent Conspiracy to Supply Illegal Drugs to the World

by Yves LaVigne

About this title: In his bestselling Hells Angels: Taking Care of Business, Yves Lavigne blew the lid off an organization that few knew anything about beyond the romanticized image of tough guys, their Harleys and their women. His equally successful sequel, Hells Angels: Into the Abyss, got up close and personal with the Angels, on an exclusive ride with an FBI ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hells Angels at War used book

Hells Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperColins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: NF thick paperback. Incl photos, abbreviations and logos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells ) used book

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells )

by Lavigne, Yves, With A New Introduction By The Author

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2000, Later Printing ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Photo Cover. Good. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, spine creases and cover wear but overall a solid copy, 624 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Hell's Angels at war is the explosive story of the outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless & bloody campaign for supremacy in the underworld of organized crime. ---exposes the lack of will by politicians & law enforcement agencies to win the war against these bikers who slaughter even the innocent to protect & expand their billion dollar global ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells ) used book

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells )

by Lavigne, Yves, With A New Introduction By The Author

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2000, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Photo Cover. Good. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, spine creases and cover wear but overall a solid copy, 624 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Hell's Angels at war is the explosive story of the outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless & bloody campaign for supremacy in the underworld of organized crime. ---exposes the lack of will by politicians & law enforcement agencies to win the war against these bikers who slaughter even the innocent to protect & expand their billion dollar global ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells ) used book

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells )

by Lavigne, Yves, With A New Introduction By The Author

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2000, Later Printing ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Photo Cover. Very Good+ ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, VERY faint spine crease, 624 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Hell's Angels at war is the explosive story of the outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless & bloody campaign for supremacy in the underworld of organized crime. ---exposes the lack of will by politicians & law enforcement agencies to win the war against these bikers who slaughter even the innocent to protect & expand their billion dollar global criminal empire. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War: the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines used book

Hells Angels at War: the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Near Fine. 624 pages and 32 (16) pages of photo illustrations. Square tight binding, uncreased, unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells ) used book

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines---With a New Introduction By Yves Lavigne ( Hells )

by Lavigne, Yves, With A New Introduction By The Author

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2000, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Photo Cover. Near Fine. ----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, 624 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Hell's Angels at war is the explosive story of the outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless & bloody campaign for supremacy in the underworld of organized crime. ---exposes the lack of will by politicians & law enforcement agencies to win the war against these bikers who slaughter even the innocent to protect & expand their billion dollar global criminal empire. This book unmasks an evil that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War used book

Hells Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Very Good. 624 pages. Square solid copy with a 2.5" corner crease on front cover, else covers show light wear. "Book is the explosive story of the outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless and bloody campaign for supremacy in the underworld of organized crime. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell's Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $23.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780006394945 ISBN: 0006394949

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy c/w two light creases on the spine that has some black & white photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War: the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines used book

Hells Angels at War: the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Fine. Mass market paperback, 624 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise essentially as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hells (Hell's) Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780006394945 ISBN: 0006394949

Description: Very Good. (xii) 624 pp. New introduction by the author. Light wear on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Part One: HELLS ANGELS AT WAR: Quebec-Red White and Bloody: Hells Angels vs the Rock Machine; Scandanavia: The Nordic War: Hells Angels vs the Bandidos; Chicago: The Midwest Melee: Hells Angels vs the Outlaws. Part Two: POLICE AT WAR: Ontario-The Last Frontier; Alberta-The Running of the Bull; British ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hells (Hell's) Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780006394945 ISBN: 0006394949

Description: Very Good. (xii) 624 pp. New introduction by the author. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Part One: HELLS ANGELS AT WAR: Quebec-Red White and Bloody: Hells Angels vs the Rock Machine; Scandanavia: The Nordic War: Hells Angels vs the Bandidos; Chicago: The Midwest Melee: Hells Angels vs the Outlaws. Part Two: POLICE AT WAR: Ontario-The Last Frontier; Alberta-The Running of the Bull; British ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hells (Hell's) Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780006394945 ISBN: 0006394949

Description: Very Good. (xii) 624 pp. New introduction by the author. Light wear on the corners with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Part One: HELLS ANGELS AT WAR: Quebec-Red White and Bloody: Hells Angels vs the Rock Machine; Scandanavia: The Nordic War: Hells Angels vs the Bandidos; Chicago: The Midwest Melee: Hells Angels vs the Outlaws. Part Two: POLICE AT WAR: Ontario-The Last Frontier; Alberta-The Running of the Bull; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines ( Hells ) used book

Hell's Angels at War---the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines ( Hells )

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780002000246 ISBN: 0002000245

Description: Text Cover. Fair in Very Good+ jacket. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket, b&w photos library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, 466 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Hell's Angels at war is the explosive story of the outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless & bloody campaign for supremacy in the underworld of organized crime. ---exposes the lack of will by politicians & law enforcement agencies to win the war against these bikers who slaughter ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War used book

Hells Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-00-638564-8. 624 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Light spine crease. The story of this outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless fight for supremacy in the world of organized crime.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hells (Hell's) Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780006394945 ISBN: 0006394949

Description: Very Good. (xii) 624 pp. New introduction by the author. Light wear on the corners with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Contents are: Part One: HELLS ANGELS AT WAR: Quebec-Red White and Bloody: Hells Angels vs the Rock Machine; Scandanavia: The Nordic War: Hells Angels vs the Bandidos; Chicago: The Midwest Melee: Hells Angels vs the Outlaws. Part Two: POLICE AT WAR: Ontario-The Last Frontier; Alberta-The Running of the Bull; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells (Hell's) Angels at War used book

Hells (Hell's) Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Very Good. (xii) 624 pp. New introduction by the author. Light wear on the corners with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Part One: HELLS ANGELS AT WAR: Quebec-Red White and Bloody: Hells Angels vs the Rock Machine; Scandanavia: The Nordic War: Hells Angels vs the Bandidos; Chicago: The Midwest Melee: Hells Angels vs the Outlaws. Part Two: POLICE AT WAR: Ontario-The Last Frontier; Alberta-The Running of the Bull; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War: the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines used book

Hells Angels at War: the Alarming Story Behind the Headlines

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006385646 ISBN: 0006385648

Description: Very Good. PBK has small chips to edges, faint crease down spine, pages are yellowed, otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War used book

Hells Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $42.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada., Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002000246 ISBN: 0002000245

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 466 pp. Photographs, index. Spine has a slight roll and minor lean. Jacket has light shelfwear. Very Good/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell's Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $68.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto, 1999. Date Published: 1999

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Third printing. 466 pp., photos, 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Fine hardcover copy with no flaws to text or dustjacket. No names, no tears. Latest biker book by Lavigne, his hardest to find. We also have a number of other biker books on our web page, including Lavigne, Lowe, Kirby, Wethern, Harris, Paradis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War used book

Hells Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $70.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002000246 ISBN: 0002000245

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 466 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Muirhead, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War used book

Hells Angels at War

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $72.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada., Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002000246 ISBN: 0002000245

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 466 pp. Photographs, index. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hells Angels at War: Hells Angels and Their Violent Conspiracy to Supply Illegal Drugs to the World

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $85.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Canada Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mint copy, clean & bright, no tears or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell's Angels at War. (+ Ephemera)

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto, 1999. Date Published: 1999

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First printing. 466 pp., photos, 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Brand New copy with no flaws. Very Fine/Very Fine. Latest biker book by Lavigne had a small first printing and sold out immediately, now scarce in first edition. The author's scarcest book. Includes a lengthy article from the Toronto Star, Dec. 10, 2006 on the biker funeral of Dred Buchanan in Toronto, allegedly shot by a Bandidos member. About 40 column inches and 4 photos, 3 colour. We also have a number of other ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War: Hells Angels and Their Violent Conspiracy to Supply Illegal Drugs to the World used book

Hells Angels at War: Hells Angels and Their Violent Conspiracy to Supply Illegal Drugs to the World

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $100.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperAudio, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002000246 ISBN: 0002000245

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 0002000245 signed on the title page; best wishes yves 31/10/99 Mothermacs ships from Ontario and brings over five years of service to the internet. Shipping in North America via tracked expedited mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hells Angels at War. { Signed and Dated in Year of Publication.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}. used book

Hells Angels at War. { Signed and Dated in Year of Publication.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Lavigne, Yves

price: $101.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002000246 ISBN: 0002000245

Description: Near Fine. in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A NEAR FINE copy of the FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. In NEAR FINE, unclipped jacket. SIGNED and DATED by CANADIAN author YVES LAVIGNE on the title page. " BEST WISHES, YVES, 31/10/99. scarce signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.