» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hello? Is anybody there?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hello? Is anybody there?

by Jostein Gaarder, Sally Gardner

About this title: In the hours before his brother is born, eight year old Joe has an unusual visitor, Mika, who falls out of a spaceship and lands upside down in an apple tree in Joe's garden. Hens, dinosaurs, an astronaut and a white rabbit all play their part in this magical story in which the encounter between Earth-boy and alien opens up the wonders of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein, And Anderson, James (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein, And Gardner, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Children's, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781858813585 ISBN: 1858813581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 144p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hello? Is anybody there? used book

Hello? Is anybody there?

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Gardner, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Very good. 144p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good Originally published: London: Orion Children's, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? Is anybody there? used book

Hello? Is anybody there?

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Gardner, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Good. 144p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. Originally published: London: Orion Children's, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello, is Anybody There? used book

Hello, is Anybody There?

by Jostein, ; Gardner, Sally Gaarder

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781858813585 ISBN: 1858813581

Description: Very Good. 1858813581 Quick shipping, great service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Childrens ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? Is anybody there? used book

Hello? Is anybody there?

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Gardner, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Children's, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781858813585 ISBN: 1858813581

Description: Good. In good dust jacket. USED script inside. Text in English, Norwegian. 144p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? Is anybody there? used book

Hello? Is anybody there?

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Gardner, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Good. 144p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. Originally published: London: Orion Children's, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? Is anybody there? used book

Hello? Is anybody there?

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Gardner, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Good. 144p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. Originally published: London: Orion Children's, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? Is Anybody There? used book

Hello? Is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Anderson, James (Translated by)

price: $2.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: Gardner, Sally. Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (childrens) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? new book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: New. 0374329486 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $25. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? new book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: New. 0374329486 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Josstein

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York: Date Published: (1998). ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: drawings by Sally Gaarder. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tall 8vo, boards & cloth, 144pp., hardbound. ISBN: 0374329486 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein; Gardner, Sally; Anderson, James

price: $7.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: Good. Great shape. Not an ex-library copy. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? a Story for Children Everywhere used book

Hello? is Anybody There? a Story for Children Everywhere

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $8.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1997 Orien Books, London; ISBN 1-85881-358-1 ISBN-13: 9781858813585 ISBN: 1858813581

Description: Hardcover, dust jacket; in like new condition. Illustrated in black & white by Sally Gardner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Galaxy Children's Large Print Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chivers Press, Bath, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780754078142 ISBN: 0754078140

Description: Gaarder, Sally. light shelf wear, some tattering of upper edge, very clean copy. Trade PB (UK), glued binding, 160 pp Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein; Anderson, James

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: Gardner, Sally. As New in As New jacket. 144pp Illustrations-line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? Is Anybody There? used book

Hello? Is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Anderson, James (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: Gardner, Sally. Fine in very good dust jacket. dust jacket has light edge wear and is soiled. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Good. Paperback. Slight bumping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781858813585 ISBN: 1858813581

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374329488 ISBN: 0374329486

Description: Gardner, Sally. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Only ex-lib marks are on mylar; jacket has been taped to book. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello? is Anybody There? used book

Hello? is Anybody There?

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $12.01

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781858816234 ISBN: 1858816238

Description: Acceptable. Reprinted 1999, creasing to cover, edges rubbed, book water damaged, book a little warped " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Adam, Bothell, WA

"This book wants desperately to be Saint-Exupery's The Little Prince. Funny little man falls to earth and turns our view of the world inside out... Yes, you have heard this one before. The publisher even found someone to closely imitate Saint-Exupery's illustrations. Unfortunately, Gaarder's narrative is rather dull. I made it almost halfway into the book before giving up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Purplycookie, Pasig, Philippines

""An answer is always the stretch of road that's behind you. Only a question can point the way forward."

The story is written in the form of a letter to a child from her uncle, who was the same age as Camilla when his brother was born. The page layout directly recalls that classic, "The Little Prince", and the illustrations even feature the same small planet and very similar-looking characters. Love the illustrations! Although I dearly wished that Gardner didn't draw that rabbit, quite a distraction I tell you.

Eight-year-old Joe is waiting alone at home for the birth of his sibling when he sees something fall from the sky. It's Mika, from the planet Eljo, hanging by the seat of his pants in Joe's apple tree.

During the first meeting, the two explore the thought-provoking concept of when down becomes up and vice versa. This conversation begins a fast friendship for these two creatures from different worlds who discover they have much in common, and Joe teaches Mika all about planet Earth.

What was stressed was the importance of questioning everything, from what's a pancake to religious beliefs, makes this gentle story fun to read as well as eye-opening. They discuss the process of evolution, whether animals can think, how babies are born, the five senses, the existence of God, the structure of time, and the concept of meeting together on a mountaintop when each one lives in a metaphorical valley.

Gaarder shows how explaining what we take for granted to someone who's never experienced it can be exhilarating and fulfilling.

The fact that Mika disappears when Joe's brother is born may be predictable to older readers, but doesn't diminish the magic of the book, nor does the obvious fact that Mika is in truth an alien version of the long-awaited baby brother.


Book Details:

Title Hello? Is Anybody There?
Author Jostein Gaarder
Reviewed By Purplycookie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Eliza, Gainesville, FL

"This book would be great for any older child expecting a sibling. It is like Little Prince, with a hint of intelligent design."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Lubelle, Cardiff, Q4, The United Kingdom

"This book changed my life. It is so brilliant. It invokes thoughts in you no matter the age. Enjoy and read it I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Hello? Is anybody there? by Jostein Gaarder, Sally Gardner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.