About this title: Clive Barker is widely acknowledged as the master of nerve-shattering horror. The Hellbound Heart is one of his best, one of the most dead-frightening stories you are likely to ever read, a story of the human heart and all the great terrors and ecstasies within. It was also the book behind the cult horror film, Hellraiser. In a quiet house on a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780061002823ISBN:0061002828
Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; free upgrade to 1st class ship; light single crease of solid spine; light rubbing and edge wear on attractive cov; light to moderate age color on unmarked pp. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780061002823ISBN:0061002828
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear creases on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 1991-11-01
ISBN-13:9780061002823ISBN:0061002828
Description: Good. Pre-release ARC book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Writing on front cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperPaperbacks
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780061002823ISBN:0061002828
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780061002823ISBN:0061002828
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st paperback printing; inspiration for the film 'Hellraiser'; pictorial covers (art by Kirk Reinert), edgeworn, with numerous small chips along front & back joints; page edges starting to tan; some spotting on inside of covers & front free endpaper, else clean; 164 pp. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061452888ISBN:0061452882
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book, never used, small tear in spine bumped, pages in EX cond, super reading copy, 2nd printing read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061452888ISBN:0061452882
Description: Good. Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Glossy cover with tight binding and crisp, clean pages! Clear plastic jacket surrounds cover for protection! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harpertorch, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780061002823ISBN:0061002828
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0061002828. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper front corners, bit of wear at spine ends, addr label on 1st pg; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 164 pages; From his Books of Blood to The Damnation Game, Weaveworld, and The Great and Secret Show, to scores of short stories, bestselling novels, and now major motion pictures, no one comes close to the vivid imagination and unique terrors provided by Clive Barker. The Hellbound Heart is one of his best, a nerve-shattering novella ... read more
"I admit I read this only after watching the movie. Clive Barker's movies are what made me a fan of his work, and Hellraiser was my first experience of his horror. This book was a very quick read, probably because I already knew the story but also because it is set as a short story. The movie is true to the book."
"This is an interesting novella -- I remember liking the (something of a cult-classic) film back in '88 or '89. Barker's prose is every so often razor-sharp (there are a handful of real flashes of brilliant writing, and he demonstrates what seems to me to be an extraordinarily well-developed vocabulary), but at times annoying, and uneven overall. Apart from quibbles about style, however, this novella is little more than a grisly little horror story. Not bad -- but there is very little in the way of psychological depth or acuity, nor moral or philosophical. For example: near to the center of the story is the sadistic thesis that pain and mutilation can (to the initiated) be pleasurable, can even transcend mere ordinary physical pleasure. An unusual idea, but unfortunately, Barker's novella does absolutely nothing to motivate it: there is nothing about the characters or what happens to them to cause the reader to take this idea seriously (or curiously) even for a moment. Similarly for the moral and metaphysical aspects of the story: there is nothing substantial or alternatively plausible here for the reader to ponder. Still, despite the lack of substance and depth, it is an interesting and in some ways imaginative little horror story."
"Freakin' awesome. Barker's dark imagination is truly unparalleled. I hadn't read this for several years, still one of my favorites. How can a story with a gang of demons called the Order of the Gash not be cool?"
"Spot on to the movie (Hellraiser) for the most part I was impressed, but of course when the movie was made they didn't have the technology to make it as detailed and amazing as it could have been.
It was very imaginative and well written, i got through all of it in one sitting. Interesting concepts, amazing how he delved into the human psyche particularly concerning sexuality. A really good story, i'm going to read more of his work."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.