Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair Good, reading copy. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good, shelf wear. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Edition: First Edition (SD)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair+ No Jacket. 8vo. {005442} Hell on Ice by Edward Ellsberg. Published by Dodd, Mead & Company in 1938. HARD COVER 8vo History First Edition (SD) {Book Condition} FAIR+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: a started front-hinge, bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Possible ex-library book, part of dj glued to pgs in front & back, previous owner name plate on first pg, clean tanned pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, stain on back inside cover, book cover is scuffed. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover/DJ. Octavo. 418 pages.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, & Company., New York.
Date Published: 1938.
Description: Good in a good dust jacket. Illustrated. Gift inscription on interior endpaper. Underlining at the beginning of the book through page 22. otherwise, a well-bound clean book. Dust jacket with wear, but complete and good looking. read more
Description: 421pp. 8vo. HC. Full blue cloth, gold lettering. ADVENTURE The story of Lieutenant Commander G. W. De Long and the officers and men who perished with him in the Jeannette Expedition of 1879 in search of the North Pole. Spine is quite darkened, 'tho lettering is no longer bright, it is readily legible. Top edge has damp stain which is slightly visible on the top margin. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name & date on front flyleaf. Paper is lightly age-yellowed, outer edges of margins are a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. First edition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight (front hinge torn), navy blue boards with golden tilt inlay attractive with a bit of light spotting and sun-fading. Corners slightly bumped with very small rub spots on spine fabric. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Map on lining-papers The personal narrative in fictional form of the chief engineer of the expedition, G.W. Melville. --Pref read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good hardcover, spine title faded. x, 421 pages. Endpaper maps. Smith & Weller, Sea Fiction Guide #747. A historically-researched fictional account of De Long and the Jeanette Expedition of 1879 in search of the North Pole. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No marking, no prev. owner name. Clean, tight, square. Some foxing fe. Gilding and board design still bright. x, 421 p. : 2 ill. (incl. map); 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Nice, tight, square copy with good corners. No marking, no prev owner name. Lacks DJ. No visible sunning. Gilding and design still bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead New York 1938
Description: 1st ed good no dj Blur cloth is clean. Light pencil impression of # 20 0n front board. A few erased pencil scribbles and 2 stampe dated to ffep. Interior clean/ read more
Edition: 1st Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Good-in Poor jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good-hardcover in Poor jacket torn in two pieces at the spine, edge tears but all there. Blue boards with sailing ship illustrated in gold on bottom front cover, small white spots on front board. Binding tight, interior pages clean, a couple have creases and one has a tear alone the top to bottom crease. Previous owner's name on inside front board. Saga of the first expeditonj to seek the North Pole via the Behring Sea. The heroic ... read more
"I couldn't finish this book. It was originally published in 1938, I believe, and the writing was a bit impenetrable. Plus, instead of a dispassionate narrator, the author chose to write it as a fictionalized version from the engineer's perspective. It was heavy on naval details, there was the cultural stuff from the 30's which just wouldn't be written like that today, and...I gave up. Am going to try the Guttridge book on the Jeannette instead, because even though I didn't really like his Greeley book, it's got to be more readable than this one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.