» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hell among the yearlings

by Edmund Randolph

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 308 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Autobiographical. "Published in Great Britain under the title Don't fence them in. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton

Description: Fair. B001DAB22G READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, MISSING DUST JACKET, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-IA4) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lakeside Press, Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Brown binding. Some shelf wear. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings (the Lakeside Press)

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $5.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Lakeside Press Date Published: 1978; 1978, c1955

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. xxvi, 406 p. ill. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donnelley, Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: Book: Very Good. 12mo. Lakeside Classics. 406 pp. 4 3/8 x 6 7/8. Dark brown cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Gilt top edge. Very light wear. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Edmund. [Lakeside Classic] Randolph

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Co. (Lak Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Illustrations. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 308pgs Price clipped, 1/2" tapemended DJ chip head of spine, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, small name, address sticker on front. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. An Easterner's lusty, free-swinging life as a rancher in Montana's Tongue River country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $14.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. First published London 1955 Binding: Hardback Publisher: R. R. Donnelley., Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: Used. Very good+. No dust jacket. (as issued) bookplate on front pastedown. This lively account of Western life is set in the Tongue River country of southeastern Montana, an area that remained an American frontier as recently as the 1920s, when Randolph lived and worked there. The area was by-passed by early American explorers; Lewis and Clark far to the north while Zebulon Oike and John Fremont led expeditions far to the south. The rush for gold and silver in western Montana in the 1860s and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $15.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1955

Description: James Ryan. Good in good dust jacket. Price in pencil and "first edition" on ffep; dj small tears, mark of tape. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Weist, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Lakeside Press Classics Series # 76. 406 pages, illustrated with gilt page edges. Lightly soiled. Multiple titles from this series are available, please inquire about a volume discount. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $16.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. First published London 1955 Binding: Hardback Publisher: R. R. Donnelley., Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: As New. Fine. No dust jacket. (as issued) This lively account of Western life is set in the Tongue River country of southeastern Montana, an area that remained an American frontier as recently as the 1920s, when Randolph lived and worked there. The area was by-passed by early American explorers; Lewis and Clark far to the north while Zebulon Oike and John Fremont led expeditions far to the south. The rush for gold and silver in western Montana in the 1860s and '70' brought prospectors through ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lakeside Press 1978 Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Lakeside Classic for 1978. 406pp Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings (The Lakeside Classics; 76): HB556ta93

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $21.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lakeside Press, In Stock. Ships from CA, United States Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. brown cloth cover with title on spine and top edge in gilt-no dust jacket as issued, binding is tight, a small smudge on outside of last fly page, no other marks in book. 400 p. HARDCOVER ISBN-B0006DXQXE: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: biblio_obscura, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings: the Lakeside Classics

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 406 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Top edge gilt. Illust. w/ b/w photos and a fold-out map. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: James Ryan. Good jacket. An Easterner's lusty, free-swinging life as a rancher in Montana's Tongue River country. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, small chips, tears along edge. Illustrated. 308p (p) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $22.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.w. Norton

Description: Good. B000O8TGTE Book and dust jacket in good condition, dust jacket has moderate wear mainly along edges with some tears, book is very good with age shown on outside edge of pages. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown Cloth Publisher: The Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Xxvi, 406 Pgs. A volume in a new series of "Lakeside Classics" to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the series by R.R. Donnelley and Sons. Randolph wrote for the Denver Post and the Rocky Mountain News, and this book was first published in 1955. With an index and a List of the Lakeside Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: James Ryan, Illustrator. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original jacket. Clean bright red boards with small illustration of cows on cover, clean golden brown cloth spine with crisp black lettering on spine. TIny (pin-head size) nick at front board bottom edge, else no bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 308 pgs. Illustrations by James Ryan. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Edmund Randolph

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lakeside Press 1978, Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: Brown cloth. A fine hardcover copy. Lakeside Classics series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings, Lakeside Classic 1978

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: R. R. Donnelley, Chicago Date Published: 1978 (78)

Description: vg+, spotting on fr. fly, issued w/o dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hell Among the Yearlings (the Lakeside Classics)

by Edmund Randolph

price: $31.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Hardcover no dj. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Dark brown cloth binding with T. E. G. is fine in shrink wrap. Annual Christmas publication. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Ryan, James. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An easterner's lusty, free-swinging life as a rancher inMontana's Tongue River country. Cover's are read and tan spine. Jacket has a small tear on lower spine and all corners are nicked with small tears. Protective cover on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: CHICAGO, LAKESIDE, 1978 Date Published: 1978

Description: Signed by Author(s) SIGNED BY RANDOLPH FIRST EDITION THUS FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $82.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton (1955) 1st ed

Description: Inscr. by author, VG cond. in good dj. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Norton (1955) 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell Among the Yearlings

by Randolph, Edmund

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: The Lakeside Press Date Published: 1978

Description: very good condition in black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.