About this title: Helena is the intelligent, horse-mad daughter of a British chieftain who is suddenly betrothed to the warrior who becomes the Roman emperor Constantius. She spends her life seeking truth in the religions, mythologies, and philosophies of the declining ancient world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 082942122X Earlier smaller paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140018936ISBN:014001893X
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Loyola Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780829421224ISBN:082942122X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Loyola Pr
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13:9780829421224ISBN:082942122X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780829421224. read more
Edition: Penguin First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, UK
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good + Penguin Fiction Orange Paperback Book No 1893. This Book Is In Very Good Plus Condition But Has Got A Very Slightly Chiped Spine There Is Couple Of Light Creases To The Front Cover & There Is A Stain On The White Pate Of The Front Cover There Is A couple Of Small Corner Creases To The Front Cover The Page Edges Are Tanned & The Pages Are Lightly Tanned. The Cover Artist Is Quentin Blake. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1950
Description: Near fine/ Very good, Very good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear. Jacket has some chips, the largest a half inch square at bottom front, and damp stains at foredge of both covers. Owner inscribed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company,, Boston:
Date Published: 1950.
Description: First edition. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is price clipped with chipping along edges and light soiling. Cover Bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Spine slightly leaning. Some very light foxing. 265pp all in very good condition. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A novel based upon the life of Old King Cole's daughter. Very good in dust jacket with visible chips at ends of sun-toned spine. read more
Description: Very Good. 1950, 1st US, review copy with review slip, tan cloth, light edgewear, spine a bit cocked, foxing to eps and pastedowns and to fore edge, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket has light edgewear and foxing, dj spine is faded, dj has small hole and tear under title. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. -3rd Printing--160 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light bowing. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Toronto
Date Published: 1950
Description: First Canadian edition from the UK sheets. 8vo. A very scarce issue. Waugh's ambitious novel based on the life of Saint Helena. A fine copy in near fine wrapper with a few tiny chips, internal archival tape repair at the fold & a bit of soiling to the rear panel. despite these flaws, a very decent example-the paper stock for this wrapper is so thin & delicate, that survival in any form is truly amazing. read more
"An interesting and well-crafted biography of the mother of Constantine the Great, St. Helena. Like all Waugh, it's slightly acrid, which I like. I was already interested in the late Roman Empire, especially in Britain, but this book got me wanting to read more on Constantine in particular. One day..."
"I read this over at the cottage in Michigan. Waugh's The Loved One had been a delight. This wasn't. I agree with Mr. Yee's description appended here."
"This novel is the fanciful story of the mother of Constantine, and founder of the True Cross. Although the book is satirical, I found the story and the characters to be quite touching."
"Interesting. Apparently, this was Waugh's favorite book (that he wrote). I can't say I would agree, but I found it very fascinating to read a Waugh-made legend about a saint. I will say that he makes Helena very approachable...but probably not worth the read unless you're curious."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.