About this title: Helena is the intelligent, horse-mad daughter of a British chieftain who is suddenly betrothed to the warrior who becomes the Roman emperor Constantius. She spends her life seeking truth in the religions, mythologies, and philosophies of the declining ancient world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140182439ISBN:0140182438
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) the empress helena, mother of constantine the great, made the historic pilgrimage to palestine, found pieces of wood from the true cross, and built churches at bethlehem and olivet. this book covers the enormous conflicting forces of the age, and the corruption, treachery, and madness of imperial rome. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1950
Description: Near fine/ Very good, Very good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear. Jacket has some chips, the largest a half inch square at bottom front, and damp stains at foredge of both covers. Owner inscribed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Spine slightly leaning. Some very light foxing. 265pp all in very good condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 1950, 1st US, review copy with review slip, tan cloth, light edgewear, spine a bit cocked, foxing to eps and pastedowns and to fore edge, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket has light edgewear and foxing, dj spine is faded, dj has small hole and tear under title. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. -3rd Printing--160 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light bowing. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Toronto
Date Published: 1950
Description: First Canadian edition from the UK sheets. 8vo. A very scarce issue. Waugh's ambitious novel based on the life of Saint Helena. A fine copy in near fine wrapper with a few tiny chips, internal archival tape repair at the fold & a bit of soiling to the rear panel. despite these flaws, a very decent example-the paper stock for this wrapper is so thin & delicate, that survival in any form is truly amazing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: A Novel. 8vo. Recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fore-edge a little spotted, otherwise a very attractive copy. First Edition, First Impression. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: A Novel. 8vo. Recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Impression. With a supplied leaf signed by Evelyn Waugh. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: 8vo, pp. 265. Original white cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Bookplate of the noted collector Frederick Adams to front pastedown. The glassine is shattered (as invariably) but the white buckram is absolutely pristine. A beautiful copy and most unusual thus. First Edition Large Paper copy. With the author's signed presentation inscription “For Desmond [MacCarthy] / with utmost regards from / Evelyn. ” One of about 50 copies printed on hand-made paper and ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. New Impression Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more
"An interesting and well-crafted biography of the mother of Constantine the Great, St. Helena. Like all Waugh, it's slightly acrid, which I like. I was already interested in the late Roman Empire, especially in Britain, but this book got me wanting to read more on Constantine in particular. One day..."
"I read this over at the cottage in Michigan. Waugh's The Loved One had been a delight. This wasn't. I agree with Mr. Yee's description appended here."
"This novel is the fanciful story of the mother of Constantine, and founder of the True Cross. Although the book is satirical, I found the story and the characters to be quite touching."
"Interesting. Apparently, this was Waugh's favorite book (that he wrote). I can't say I would agree, but I found it very fascinating to read a Waugh-made legend about a saint. I will say that he makes Helena very approachable...but probably not worth the read unless you're curious."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.