» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Helena

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: Helena is the intelligent, horse-mad daughter of a British chieftain who is suddenly betrothed to the warrior who becomes the Roman emperor Constantius. She spends her life seeking truth in the religions, mythologies, and philosophies of the declining ancient world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Helena (Loyola Classics) used book

Helena (Loyola Classics)

by Evelyn Waugh, George Weigel

price: $5.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780829421224 ISBN: 082942122X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780140018936 ISBN: 014001893X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Helena (Loyola Classics) new book

Helena (Loyola Classics)

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $7.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780829421224 ISBN: 082942122X

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140182439 ISBN: 0140182438

Description: Very Good. 159 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PAGES AGE TONED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Helena-Loyola Classics Series new book

Helena-Loyola Classics Series

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.72

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005-02 ISBN-13: 9780829421224 ISBN: 082942122X

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Helena (Loyola Classics) new book

Helena (Loyola Classics)

by Evelyn Waugh~George Weigel

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780829421224 ISBN: 082942122X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Helena new book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn, and Weigel, George (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780829421224 ISBN: 082942122X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Loyola Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140018936 ISBN: 014001893X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena (First Edition Hardback 1950)

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $12.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1/1/1950

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $13.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140018936 ISBN: 014001893X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 159pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140018936 ISBN: 014001893X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $21.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $26.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140182439 ISBN: 0140182438

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) the empress helena, mother of constantine the great, made the historic pilgrimage to palestine, found pieces of wood from the true cross, and built churches at bethlehem and olivet. this book covers the enormous conflicting forces of the age, and the corruption, treachery, and madness of imperial rome. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn [1903-1966].

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Crown 8vo. 1st trade edition (Ahearn APG 025b). 265, [1] pp. Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: Chapman & Hall,, London: Date Published: 1950.

Description: NF (ex-lib with small stamp to top of dedication page [no other markings])/Gd (some largish chips/pc). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $33.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1950

Description: Near fine/ Very good, Very good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear. Jacket has some chips, the largest a half inch square at bottom front, and damp stains at foredge of both covers. Owner inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Collection Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh Evelyn

price: $41.86

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Spine slightly leaning. Some very light foxing. 265pp all in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena (First Edition Hardback 1950)

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1950, 1st US, review copy with review slip, tan cloth, light edgewear, spine a bit cocked, foxing to eps and pastedowns and to fore edge, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket has light edgewear and foxing, dj spine is faded, dj has small hole and tear under title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $59.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. -3rd Printing--160 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light bowing. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $102.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Canadian Edition from U.K. fine some corner bumps 1950, 12mo, xiii, 265pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Helena used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $253.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Toronto Date Published: 1950

Description: First Canadian edition from the UK sheets. 8vo. A very scarce issue. Waugh's ambitious novel based on the life of Saint Helena. A fine copy in near fine wrapper with a few tiny chips, internal archival tape repair at the fold & a bit of soiling to the rear panel. despite these flaws, a very decent example-the paper stock for this wrapper is so thin & delicate, that survival in any form is truly amazing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $404.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1950

Description: A Novel. 8vo. Recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fore-edge a little spotted, otherwise a very attractive copy. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $883.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London Date Published: 1950

Description: A Novel. 8vo. Recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Impression. With a supplied leaf signed by Evelyn Waugh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $4,098.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London Date Published: 1950

Description: 8vo, pp. 265. Original white cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Bookplate of the noted collector Frederick Adams to front pastedown. The glassine is shattered (as invariably) but the white buckram is absolutely pristine. A beautiful copy and most unusual thus. First Edition Large Paper copy. With the author's signed presentation inscription “For Desmond [MacCarthy] / with utmost regards from / Evelyn. ” One of about 50 copies printed on hand-made paper and ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140018936 ISBN: 014001893X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. New Impression Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Laura, New York, NY

"An interesting and well-crafted biography of the mother of Constantine the Great, St. Helena. Like all Waugh, it's slightly acrid, which I like. I was already interested in the late Roman Empire, especially in Britain, but this book got me wanting to read more on Constantine in particular. One day..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I read this over at the cottage in Michigan. Waugh's The Loved One had been a delight. This wasn't. I agree with Mr. Yee's description appended here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"This novel is the fanciful story of the mother of Constantine, and founder of the True Cross. Although the book is satirical, I found the story and the characters to be quite touching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Sarah, Chicago, IL

"Interesting. Apparently, this was Waugh's favorite book (that he wrote). I can't say I would agree, but I found it very fascinating to read a Waugh-made legend about a saint. I will say that he makes Helena very approachable...but probably not worth the read unless you're curious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Helena by Evelyn Waugh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Edmund Campion

Edmund Campion

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $7.50!

new only from $8.66!

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $4.72!

new only from $10.55!

A Handful of Dust

A Handful of Dust

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.94!

End of the Battle

End of the Battle

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!